Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Department of Health Services
150 Washington Street
Hartford, CT 06106

Dear Commissioner Addiss:

In a letter dated January 15, 1991, your predecessor requested the opinion of this office regarding two questions concerning the implementation of 1990 Conn. Pub. Acts. No., 90-226 (codified at Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-396 et seq.). This Act provides in general for grant-in-aid for occupational health clinics and places responsibility for the surveillance and evaluation of occupational illnesses and injuries with various state agencies. 1990 Conn. Pub. Acts No. 90-226. Your questions arise from Section 4 of the Act (Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-399) which provides:

(a) The statistical division within the workers' compensation commission shall receive and coordinate data from occupational health clinics, auxiliary occupational health clinics and other data bases and medical sources concerning occupational illnesses and injuries at various sites and related to various occupations.

(b) The division shall coordinate data collection activities from current available and competent sources, from new sources and from occupational health clinics and auxiliary occupational health clinics and shall, in cooperation with the division of worker education within the workers' compensation commission, educate unions, employers and individual workers on use of the surveillance system. Data collection and reporting shall be in a form which is consistent with the system used by the United States Centers for Disease Control.

(c) The division shall publish a summary of the data collected pursuant to this section on not less than annual basis.

1990 Conn. Pub. Acts No. 90-226, § 4 (Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-399).