Attorney General's Opinion
[…] If reports of occupational illnesses and injuries are received by an agency other than the Department of Health Services, would the information contained therein be confidential under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 19a-25 or any other provision of law?

In summary information concerning occupational illness and injuries received by an agency working jointly in a study of morbidity and mortality with the Department of Health Services would fall within the confidentiality protection provided by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 19a-25.

Your inquiry addresses the scope of the confidentiality provided under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 19a-25. This statute provides in part:

All information, records of interviews, written reports, statements, notes, memoranda or other data, ... procured by the department of health services or by staff committees of facilities accredited by the department of health services in connection with studies of morbidity and mortality conducted by the department of health services or such staff committees, or carried on by said department or such staff committees jointly with other persons, agencies or organizations, or procured by such other persons, agencies or organizations, for the purpose of reducing the morbidity or mortality from any cause or condition, shall be confidential and shall be used solely for the purposes of medical or scientific research.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 19a-25.3

Pursuant to this provision, all information procured in connection with studies of morbidity and mortality conducted or carried on by (1) the Department of Health Services; (2) staff committees of facilities accredited by the Department or (3) by the Department or such committees jointly with other persons, agencies or organizations are confidential. Id.