Attorney General's Opinion
[…] There is no subsequent hearing for a candidate seeking initial approval by the JSC or a judge seeking appointment to a different court. See Conn. Gen. Stat. 51-44a(f). This question thus requires us to analyze the role of the JSC in the scheme instituted by the General Assembly for the reappointment of judges to the same court. Conn. Gen. Stat. 51-44a(e). In making this analysis, we obviously follow the rule that we "must search for an effective and constitutional construction that reasonably accords with the legislature's underlying intent." Calfee v. Usman, 224 Conn. 29, 33 (1992).
Under Section 51-44a(e), each incumbent judge is to be reviewed by the JSC, taking into account "legal ability, competence, integrity, character and temperment of such judge and any other relevant information concerning such judge." The JSC is to investigate and interview each incumbent judge before the expiration of his term.