Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Waterford v. Connecticut Board of Education, supra 148 Conn. at 238.

Consistent with this joint mandate of §§10-186 and 10-220, the General Assembly requires local or regional school districts not maintaining high schools to pay "the reasonable and necessary cost of transportation of any pupils. . ."  to the designated high school.  Conn. Gen. Stat. §10-277(b).  But this statute is not limited to transportation to the designated high school.  Specifically, §10-277(b) provides in relevant part:

Any town or regional school district which does not maintain a high school shall pay the reasonable and necessary cost of transportation of any pupil under twenty-one years of age who resides with such pupil's parents or guardian in such school district and who, with the written consent of the board of education, attends any high school approved by the State Board of Education.  The town or regional board of education may, upon request, enter into a written agreement with the parents of any high school pupil permitting such pupil to attend an approved public high school other than that to which transportation is furnished by the school district and each may pay such costs of transportation as may be agreed upon.  Such necessary and reasonable cost of transportation shall be paid by the town treasurer or the regional school district treasurer upon order or the superintendent of schools, as authorized by the board of education8 

These sentences of §10-277(b), read together and read in harmony with §§10-33, 10-34, 10-186 and 10-220, effectively provide that a local board of a district without its own high school may consent to a student attending an approved public high school other than the designated high school and may contract with the student's parents to assume or to share the transportation costs.