Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Stratford, 4 Conn. App. 261, 264, 493 A.2d 908 (1985). This principle is not favored and is reserved for use only in those circumstances where no other conclusion is possible. Ibid. "It is an accepted principle of statutory construction that, if possible, the component parts of a statute should be construed harmoniously in order to render an overall reasonable interpretation." Galvin v. Freedom of Information Commission, 201 Conn. 448, 456, 518 A.2d 64 (1986). See also, Powers v. Ulichny, 185 Conn. 145, 149, 440 A.2d 885 (1981).
It is clear that the referendum requirement of § 12-574a is triggered "[w]henever a person or business organization files an application with the board for a license to conduct an activity regulated by section 12-574 . . . ." In the instant circumstances, pursuant to the authority of P.A. 93-332, Autotote was granted a license by the Gaming Policv Board on June 29, 1993. At the time of the issuance of this license, there was never any question raised as to whether a referendum need be conducted pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-574a evidently relying upon the new portion of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-574a(a) as amended by § 34 of P.A. 93-332 (above quoted). This statute instructed the Board that the license application of Autotote would not trigger the referendum process since "the provisions of [Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-574a] shall not apply to any licensee authorized to operate the off-track betting system...... Hence, the Gaming Policy Board has, impliedly at least, interpreted the quoted portion of this statute as exempting Autotote from the requirements of the referendum process.