Attorney General's Opinion
[…] It is clear that Conn. Gen. Stat. § § 12-571a and 12-572, as amended by § § 30 and 31 respectively (above quoted) provide that, assuming the Executive Director has approved the proposed location, "local legislative approval" alone is required before an OTB operation may commence operations in a municipality. Conversely, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-574a, as amended by § 34, requires that "[t]he question of the approval of the conducting of such activity shall be submitted to the electors of such town at a special election called for the purpose. . . . "
You inquire whether these provisions are in conflict with each other and, if so, which prevails. In our opinion. these sections do not present the irreconcilable conflict" which would compel the application of the stringent and harsh axiom of repeal by implication. Blue Sky Bar, Inc. v.