Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Finally, it was stated that "Like the Division of Criminal Justice, the Criminal Justice Commission lies within the executive department. It is executive department agencies that are subject to affirmative action requirements under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-68, including the Governor's office."

While it is true that it is the executive department agencies that are subject to affirmative action requirements under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-68, it is not accurate to say that the Criminal Justice Commission lies within the executive department. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-275a(f) provides as follows:

(f) the Commission shall be an autonomous body within the executive department for fiscal and budgetary purposes only. (Emphasis added.)

Thus, the statute is clear that the Criminal Justice Commission is not generally within the executive department (except for fiscal and budgetary purposes, which obviously do not include affirmative action).