Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Id. To accomplish that purpose, the Committee is statutorily authorized to select and oversee a "principal combined fund organization" which distributes funds raised during the campaign to participating federations and their member organizations. § 5-262(c). The Committee has been granted the authority to receive and review applications by federations to participate in the campaign and to require, through regulations adopted pursuant to Chapter 54 of the General Statutes ("UAPA"), the information that must be provided in the application. § 5-262(d)(1), (2).
Most importantly, the Committee is statutorily authorized to impose criteria for the approval of applications to participate in the campaign through the adoption of regulations and to grant or deny applications. § 5-262(h) ("The regulations . . . may include criteria for approval of federations applying under this section to participate in the State Employee Campaign"). The statute does not limit the criteria that the Committee may impose pursuant to its regulation-making power. Consequently, the Committee is statutorily empowered to impose eligibility requirements that must be met by federations that seek to participate in the campaign.