Attorney General's Opinion
[…] This public act is now codified in Title 4d of the Connecticut General Statutes. The administrative head of DOIT is the Chief Information Officer; see, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4d-2(a); and, in furtherance of the purposes for which DOIT was created, the Chief Information Officer was made "responsible for purchasing, leasing and contracting for all information system and telecommunication system facilities, equipment and services for state agencies, in accordance with the provisions of subsection (a) of section 4d-8" of the Connecticut General Statutes. See, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4d-2(c)(6). Subsection (a) of Section 4d-8 provides, in turn, that the Chief Information Officer shall follow the same purchasing procedures used by the Commissioner of Administrative Services in Title 4a of the Connecticut General Statutes: "The provisions of title 4a shall apply to the purchasing, leasing and contracting for information system and telecommunication system facilities, equipment and services by the Chief Information Officer, except that (1) the Chief Information Officer shall have the powers and duties that are assigned by said title 4a to the Commissioner of Administrative Services . . .".
Pursuant to the purchasing procedures in Title 4a, the Commissioner of Administrative Services may delegate authority to individual state agencies to make direct purchases when deemed in the best interest of the State, but this delegation must be in writing. See, e.g., Conn. Gen.