Attorney General's Opinion
[…] For the reasons that follow, we agree with the Auditors' position and, therefore, advise you that all future delegations of purchasing authority must be in writing.
As you know, DOIT was established in 1997 by Conn. Public Act No. 97-9 of the June 18th Special Session of the General Assembly in order to improve the management of state agency information and telecommunication systems. This public act is now codified in Title 4d of the Connecticut General Statutes. The administrative head of DOIT is the Chief Information Officer; see, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4d-2(a); and, in furtherance of the purposes for which DOIT was created, the Chief Information Officer was made "responsible for purchasing, leasing and contracting for all information system and telecommunication system facilities, equipment and services for state agencies, in accordance with the provisions of subsection (a) of section 4d-8" of the Connecticut General Statutes. See, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4d-2(c)(6).