Attorney General's Opinion
[…] If the accuracy of the reproduction can be established, then digitally scanning or otherwise electronically producing returns should not prevent their admissibility in court.

Section 1-211 of the Connecticut Freedom of Information Act (“FOIA”), governs production of electronic records. Electronic records are treated in the same way as paper records. Of course, tax returns are exempt from production under the FOIA pursuant to section 1-210 (1).

III.  Receipt of Records in Electronic Form (Issues 3 & 5)

The Department may receive electronic filings in lieu of paper documents pursuant to section 12-690 of the Connecticut General Statutes, which provides in part:

(a) The Commissioner of Revenue Services may permit the filing, by computer transmission or by employing new technology as it is developed, of any return, statement or other document that is required by law or regulation to be filed with said commissioner.

With regard to the receipt of returns in electronic form, the Connecticut Electronic Records Act, section 1-262(a), also provides: