Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Any reproduction of any return, document or other matter made in accordance with this section shall have the same legal status as the original, and any such reproduction shall, if properly authenticated, be admissible in evidence in any judicial or administrative proceeding as if it were the original, whether or not the original is in existence. (emphasis added).

Section 1-7 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides:

When any officer, office, court, commission, board, institution, department, agent or employee of the state, or of any political subdivision thereof, is required or authorized by law or has the duty to record or copy any document, plat, paper or instrument of writing, such recording or copying may be done by any photographic, micrographic, electronic imaging or other process, which clearly and accurately copies, photographs or otherwise reproduces the original document, plat paper or instrument of writing. Each such photographic, micrographic, electronic imaging or other process shall be subject to the approval of the Public Records Administrator. Properly certified reproductions of any record made under the provisions of this section shall be admissible in evidence in the same manner and entitled to the same weight as copies made and certified from the original. (emphasis added).

These statutes indicate that returns that have been accurately recorded or copied through digital imaging and “properly certified” would be admissible evidence in court.

Section 52-180(c), concerning the admissibility of business records, similarly provides: