Attorney General's Opinion
[…] II.  Connecticut Law Regarding Admissibility and Use of Electronic Records (Issues 1 & 2)

The following statutes indicate that as long as the accuracy of the electronic record can be demonstrated, paper records may be converted electronically and used as evidence in contested matters and for other administrative purposes, and once converted accurately, the original paper record may be destroyed.

Section 12-39bb of the Connecticut General Statutes provides:

Records of the Department of Revenue Services may be provided in the form of written documents, reproductions of such documents, films or photo-impressions, or electronically produced tapes, disks or records, or by any other mode or means which the commissioner determines necessary or appropriate. Any reproduction of any return, document or other matter made in accordance with this section shall have the same legal status as the original, and any such reproduction shall, if properly authenticated, be admissible in evidence in any judicial or administrative proceeding as if it were the original, whether or not the original is in existence. (emphasis added).

Section 1-7 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides: