Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Gen. Stat. § 22a-261(b) to appoint one member of the Board. Accordingly, Mr. Ellef’s current service as a Board member is now properly authorized.
We further understand that on July 17, 2001, Governor Rowland reappointed Mr. Ellef to serve as Chairman of the CRRA Board pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-19. Section 4-19 provides, in pertinent part, that:
Because the General Assembly was not in session on July 17, 2001, when Governor Rowland appointed Mr. Ellef, the Governor was permitted by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-19 to appoint Mr. Ellef without the advice and consent of both houses of the General Assembly.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-19 further permits Mr. Ellef to continue to serve in his appointed position "until the sixth Wednesday of the next regular session of the General Assembly, and until a successor is . . . appointed and has qualified." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-19. In effect, this language appoints Mr. Ellef for a specific term -- "until the sixth Wednesday of the next regular session of the General Assemby" -- and then permits him to continue to hold office thereafter "until a successor is . . . appointed and has qualified." Id. Although nothing in the language of Conn. Gen.