Attorney General's Opinion
[…] "[O]ne continuing in office under such a provision occupies it de jure." Id. at 226. Thus, Mr. Ellef is authorized to continue to hold office while awaiting confirmation by the General Assembly. Obviously, Mr. Ellef’s continued service as Chairman of the CRRA will depend on the outcome of the legislature’s vote.
In sum, we conclude that Mr. Ellef was properly appointed Chairman of the CRRA and is currently authorized to serve in that capacity until such time as his appointment is voted on by both houses of the General Assembly pursuant to the provisions of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-261(c).
Very truly yours,
RICHARD BLUMENTHAL
ATTORNEY GENERAL
Jane R. Rosenberg
Assistant Attorney General
RB/jrr
1Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-261(i) states that "[m]embers of the board may designate a representative to perform in their absence their respective duties under this chapter."