Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Stat. Gen. § 22a-261(c). Our view is therefore that the Governor properly appointed Mr. Ellef as Chairman of the CRRA Board on July 17, 2001, pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-19, but the appointment is subject to the consent of both houses of the General Assembly now that the General Assembly has reconvened for its next regular session.
The fact that Mr. Ellef has not yet been confirmed by the General Assembly does not render his service illegal. As noted above, a Chairman who is appointed pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-19 is appointed to serve for a specific term -- "until the sixth Wednesday of the next regular session of the General Assembly"-- but may continue to hold office thereafter "until a successor is . . . appointed and has qualified." Conn. Gen.