Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Very truly yours,


RICHARD BLUMENTHAL
ATTORNEY GENERAL


Kerry Colson
Assistant Attorney General


1Also covered under the act are veterans who have been separated from service earlier than 90 days because of a service-connected disability and veterans who served an entire war, campaign or operation lasting less than 90 days. It also covers persons who may be involved in any future military conflict.

2The term "period of war" is defined in 38 U.S.C. section 101 (11) as "the Spanish-American War, the Mexican border period, World War I, World War II, the Korean conflict, the Vietnam era, the Persian Gulf War, and the period beginning on the date of any future declaration of war by the Congress and ending on the date prescribed by Presidential proclamation or concurrent resolution of the Congress."

3The terms "combat" or "combat support role" are not defined in the General Statutes of Connecticut. Accordingly, the Commissioner would have discretion in interpreting the above terms in determining eligibility for benefits that fall within the jurisdiction of the DVA.