Attorney General's Opinion
[…] There is no discretion in the administering body to award benefits in any manner other than within the strict confines of the governing laws. Fennell v. City of Hartford, 238 Conn. 809, 818 (1996).
Section 10-183e(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes prescribes the method for converting an academic year into a year of service under the Teachers' Retirement Act. It reads, in relevant part, as follows:
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-183e(a). This statute precludes crediting one year of service if only nine months of the school year have elapsed.
Section 10-183n(a) of the General Statutes directs teachers' employers to deduct retirement contributions from teachers' salaries for ten months. It requires employers to "deduct each month seven percent of one-tenth of such teacher's annual salary rate as directed by [the] . . . Board." For the academic year 2002 to 2003, the Board has previously directed that contributions be collected from September through June.