Attorney General's Opinion
[…] With respect to your first question you advised us that a select group of marshals has been specifically trained and authorized to use state vehicles for the service of capias warrants. You further advised us that the State Marshal Advisory Board has expressed concern about indemnification when marshals are serving capias warrants.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 5-141d (a) provides for indemnification of state officers and employees. It states as follows:

The state shall save harmless and indemnify any state officer or employee, as defined in section 4-141, and any member of the Public Defender Services Commission from financial loss and expense arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of his alleged negligence or alleged deprivation of any person's civil rights or other act or omission resulting in damage or injury, if the officer, employee or member is found to have been acting in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment and such act or omission is found not to have been wanton, reckless or malicious.

State marshals are not included within the statutory definition of "state officers and employees" who may be indemnified pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 5-141d(a). Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-141 provides, in part, as follows: