Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Rather, they are required to obtain personal liability insurance to protect the public from tortious acts committed in the performance of their official duties. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 6-30a; see also, Antinerella v. Rioux, 44 Conn. Supp. 368, 372 (1995).

Although state marshals are not entitled to indemnification by the state, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 6-38a (b) protects state marshals from personal liability with respect to entry on private property while performing executions or service of process, including the service of capias warrants on behalf of Support Enforcement Services. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 6-38a (b)states:

Any state marshal, shall, in the performance of execution or service of process functions, have the right of entry on private property and no such person shall be personally liable in damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused by the discharge of such functions.

Your second question asks whether "the marshals, acting as an agent of the state in a training capacity, would be indemnified under Connecticut General Statute 4-165." For the reasons stated above, our answer to this question is no.