Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Furthermore, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 6-38b (i), as amended by Public Act No. 03-224, specifically prohibits a person from being a state employee and a state marshal at the same time. It states:

Except as provided in section 6-38f, no person may be a state marshal and a state employee at the same time. This subsection does not apply to any person who was both a state employee and a deputy sheriff or special deputy sheriff on April 27, 2000.1

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 6-38a (a) makes it clear that state marshals are independent contractors and not state employees.