Attorney General's Opinion
[…] In all but two of these categories, the Governor is given complete discretion to appoint members of her choice within the specified category. The two exceptions are for the appointment of business representatives, which must be made "from among individuals nominated by State business organizations and business trade associations," Sec. 111(b)(1)(C)(i)(III); and the appointment of labor organization representatives, who must be "nominated by State labor federations." Sec. 111(b)(1)(C)(iii).

When the CETC was established in 1989, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-3i provided that all appointments were to be made by the Governor alone:

(a) The members of the Connecticut Employment and Training Commission shall be appointed by the Governor.

(b) The commission shall consist of twenty-four members, a majority of whom shall represent business and industry. The remaining members shall represent state and local governments, organized labor, education and community based organizations, including a representative of a community action agency, as defined in section 17b-885. The board shall meet no less than once every calendar quarter.

However, in 1999, with Public Act 99-195, the legislature amended Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-3i in relevant part to provide that all future appointments to the board were to be made by the Governor from recommendations submitted by six legislative leaders:

(a) The members of the Connecticut Employment and Training Commission shall be appointed as specified in subsection (b) of this section.

(b)(1) The commission shall consist of twenty-four members, a majority of whom shall represent businesses and industry and the remainder of whom shall represent state and local governments, organized labor, education and community based organizations, including a representative of a community action agency, as defined in Section 17b-885.

(2) Effective six months after the United States Secretary of Labor approves the single Connecticut workforce development plan submitted to said secretary in accordance with the provisions of subsection (b) of section 31-11r, the Governor shall fill any vacancy on the commission from recommendations submitted by the president pro tempore of the Senate, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, the majority leader of the Senate, the majority leader of the House of Representatives, the minority leader of the Senate and the minority leader of the House of Representatives.

(emphasis added)

In your letter, you state that this "Recommendation Restriction" on appointments contained in the amended statute appears to conflict with the federal WIA requirements in two ways: