Attorney General's Opinion
[…] They attached a trial court memorandum of decision in the case of State v. Robinson, dated September 6, 2002 in support of their statement. They advised you that the courts will return any speedy trial paperwork that you send for matters in which an inmate has not yet been arrested. For the reasons discussed below, it is our opinion that you should continue to follow your procedure.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-82c (a) provides in relevant part as follows:
Subsection (c) of section 54-82c states:
In State v. Robinson, Docket No. NNH-CR02-0002608-T (September 6, 2002), Judge Blue concluded that "Sec. 54-82c applies only if, during the continuance of the term of imprisonment, there is pending in this state any untried indictment or information against such prisoner" and "that information [or indictment must] be filed in order to be 'pending'." (Emphasis added) Judge Blue, referring to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-82c (a), stated that a case is not "pending" if it has not yet been filed in court.