Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Connecticut General Statutes § 5-192i(a) provides, with regard to the retirement of state employees in Tier II, that "vesting service is all service with the state commencing on the employee's employment commencement date or reemployment commencement date and ending on his severance from service date." Subsection (b) of this statute clarifies the definition of "vesting service" by providing that "[i]f an employee is absent from the service of the state because of service in the armed forces of the United States and if he returns to the service of the state within ninety days after becoming