Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities, 211 Conn. 464, 470, 559 A.2d 1120 (1989). Federal law is a particularly appropriate guide in this instance because the statutes refer to members of the federal "armed forces." With this in mind, the meaning of the phrases "armed forces of the United States" and "Armed Forces" as those terms are used in §§ 5-192i, 5-192j and 27-103 can be ascertained by considering the meaning of similar terms used in federal legislation relating to the armed forces of the United States.
Title 10 U.S.C. § 101(a)(4) defines the term "armed forces" as meaning "the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, and Coast Guard." Further, Title 10 USC § 101(c)(3) similarly defines the term "Army National Guard of the United States" as meaning "the reserve component of the Army all of whose members are members of the Army National Guard." Finally, Title 10 U.S.C. § 3062(c) provides that the "Army" consists of "the Regular Army, the Army National Guard of the United States, the Army National Guard while in the service of the United States, and the Army Reserve, and all persons appointed or enlisted in, or conscripted into, the