Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Title 10 U.S.C. § 101(a)(4) defines the term "armed forces" as meaning "the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, and Coast Guard." Further, Title 10 USC § 101(c)(3) similarly defines the term "Army National Guard of the United States" as meaning "the reserve component of the Army all of whose members are members of the Army National Guard." Finally, Title 10 U.S.C. § 3062(c) provides that the "Army" consists of "the Regular Army, the Army National Guard of the United States, the Army National Guard while in the service of the United States, and the Army Reserve, and all persons appointed or enlisted in, or conscripted into, the Army without component." Title 32 defines the term "armed forces" in the same manner as does Title 10. 32 U.S.C. § 101(2).