Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Finally, subsection (d) of § 5-192j provides, that "credited service shall also include war service, as defined in section 27-103, and up to three years of national emergency service, as defined by law, for normal, hazardous duty and early retirements."
Section 5-192i refers to "service in the armed forces of the United States," but does not itself further define the meaning of the phrase "armed forces of the United States." Section 5-192j also makes use of the phrase "armed forces of the United States," but does not define the term. Connecticut General Statutes § 27-103(a)(1) refers to "Armed Forces" and defines that term as "the United States Army, Navy, Marine Corps, Coast Guard and Air Force." Connecticut General Statutes § 27-103(a)(3) goes on to define "service in time of war" as follows: