Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Gen. Stat. §5-192i and 5-192j and within the meaning of the phrase "Armed Forces" in § 27-103. As such, there is no statutory support for the existing distinction in the award of retirement credit based upon whether the employee executed military orders under Title 10 as opposed to Title 32 of the United States Code.
The current distinction in the award of retirement credit between National Guard members activated under Title 10 and Title 32 must also be examined in light of the Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act (USERRA). Title 38 U.S.C. §4301 et seq. The Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act (USERRA), Title 38 U.S.C. § 4301 et seq., states that its purpose is to "(1) encourage noncareer service in the uniformed services by eliminating or minimizing the disadvantages to civilian careers and employment which can result from such service; (2) to minimize the disruption to the lives of persons performing service in the uniformed services as well as to their employers, their fellow employees, and their communities, by providing for the prompt reemployment of such persons upon their completion of such service; and (3) to prohibit discrimination against persons because of their service in the uniformed services." Title 38 U.S.C. § 4301. USERRA further makes clear that it "supersedes any State law (including any local law or ordinance), contract, agreement, policy, plan, practice, or other matter that reduces, limits, or eliminates in any manner any right or benefit provided by this chapter, including the establishment of additional prerequisites to the exercise of any such right or the receipt of any such benefit." Title 38 U.S.C. § 4302. USERRA goes on to provide the following definitions relevant to this opinion: