Attorney General's Opinion
[…] The period of any such absence shall be considered as vesting service." Subsection (j) of this statute further clarifies the definition of "vesting service" by providing that "vesting service shall also include service in time of war, as defined in section 27-103 and up to three years of national emergency service, as defined by law, for normal, hazardous duty and early retirements."
Connecticut General Statutes § 5-192j(a) provides that "[a]ll vesting service rendered on or after October 1, 1982, by a member of the tier II plan shall be credited service under the plan." Subsection (b) of § 5-192j goes on to clarify the meaning of "credited service" by providing that "[c]redited service shall include any period of service in the armed forces of the United States which is included in a member's vesting service pursuant to subsection (b) of § 5-192i, except that no credit shall be given hereunder for any military service beyond a total period of the employee's compulsory service, if any, plus three years." Finally, subsection (d) of § 5-192j provides, that "credited service shall also include war service, as defined in section 27-103, and up to three years of national emergency service, as defined by law, for normal, hazardous duty and early retirements."
Section 5-192i refers to "service in the armed forces of the United States," but does not itself further define the meaning of the phrase "armed forces of the United States." Section 5-192j also makes use of the phrase "armed forces of the United States," but does not define the term.