Attorney General's Opinion
[…] As was the case with the prior Connecticut estate tax, the amount of the estate tax due may be reduced by the lesser of (a) the amount of any taxes paid to another state, or (b) an amount computed by multiplying the tax otherwise due by a fraction consisting of a numerator representing the value of the decedent’s gross estate over which another state has jurisdiction for estate tax purposes and a denominator representing the total value of the decedent’s gross estate.  Id., § 12-391(d)(2). 

          In addition, Public Act 05-251 provides that the “[p]roperty of a resident estate over which this state has jurisdiction for estate tax purposes includes real property in this state, tangible personal property having an actual situs in this state and intangible personal property owned by the decedent, regardless of where it is located.”  Id., § 12-391(d)(3).

          As has been the case since 1997, a tax is also imposed on nonresident estates.