Attorney General's Opinion
[…] This Connecticut cannot do consistent with Frick and Treichler

However, this is not the end of the statutory framework.  The legislature expressly provided a statutory limitation on the State’s estate tax jurisdiction limiting that jurisdiction to real or tangible property in Connecticut, along with all intangible property.  This statutory limitation essentially codifies the Frick-Treichler exclusion of real and tangible personal property located in another state.  Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-391(d)(3).  In other words, the legislature expressly intended to restrict the reach of the estate tax to only “real property situated in this state, tangible personal property having an actual situs in this state and intangible personal property owned by the decedent, regardless of where it is located.”  Id.  The tax cannot extend beyond this statutory and constitutional limitation of the State’s jurisdiction.