Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Attorney General's Opinion

Attorney General, Richard Blumenthal

May 4, 2006

Pamela B. Katz, P.E.
Chairman
State of Connecticut Siting Council
Ten Franklin Square
New Britain, Connecticut 06051

Dear Chairman Katz:

You have requested an opinion on whether the one million dollar annual cap on assessments by the Connecticut Siting Council (“Council”) contained in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16-50v (b)(1) is a cap on assessments on individual energy companies or a cap on total assessments on the energy industry as a whole.  This subsection states:

Before December thirty-first of each year, the council shall review the anticipated amount of expenses attributable to energy facilities for the next fiscal year, excluding expenses under subsection (c), (d), (e), (g) or (h) of this section at a public meeting, notice of which shall be given to each person subject to assessment under this subsection, and at which interested persons shall be heard.  After the meeting, the council shall determine the anticipated amount of such expenses and submit its determination to the joint standing committee of the General Assembly having cognizance of appropriations and the budgets of state agencies.  After the committee completes its review, the council shall apportion and assess the anticipated amount of expenses among those persons having gross revenue from the sale of electric power at retail in the state in excess of one hundred thousand dollars during the preceding calendar year, in the proportion which the gross revenue of each person bears to the aggregate gross revenues of all such persons.  Each such person shall pay the assessment in three equal installments on or before July thirty-first, October thirty-first, and January thirty-first of the fiscal year.  During the fiscal year the council may further apportion and assess the additional amount of such expenses as could not reasonably have been anticipated prior to the fiscal year, apportioned in the same manner after notice and hearing in the same manner.  The total of such assessments for any fiscal year shall not exceed one million dollars.  No proceeds from any assessment under this subsection may be used by the council after June 30, 1984, for any proceeding concerning hazardous waste facilities. 

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16-50v (b)(1) (emphasis added).1