Attorney General's Opinion
[…] State v. Courchesne, 262 Conn. 537, 577 (2003).  "The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results extra textual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered."  Conn. Gen. Stat. §  1-2z.

According to the plain language of  Conn. Gen. Stat. §  16-50v(b)(1), the legislature placed a cap of one million dollars on the assessments the Council could make under that statute in any fiscal year.  "The total of such assessments for any fiscal year shall not exceed one million dollars."  (emphasis added) The word “total” is defined as “Whole, not divided, lacking no part, entire, full, complete, the whole amount.  Utter, absolute.”  Black’s Law Dictionary, Fifth Edition.