Attorney General's Opinion
[…] The language of the statute, the testimony before the Regulated Activities and Energy Committee, and the discussion on the floor of the House of Representatives are consistent.  The cap applies to assessments on the industry as a whole, not to each individual company.

Please advise me if any further clarification is required.

Very truly yours,


RICHARD BLUMENTHAL




1 In addition to the assessments set forth in Section 16-50(v)(b)(1), the Council may charge companies for expenses associated with applications filed with the Council.  The one million dollar cap established by section 16-50v(b)(1) does not include “expenses under subsection (c), (d), (e), (g) or (h)” of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16-50v.  Subsection (c) of Conn. Gen. Stat. §  16-50v refers to applications “for a certificate for a facility described in subdivisions (1) to (4), inclusive, of subsection (a) of section 16-50i”.  These include applications for electric transmission lines, fuel transmission facilities, electric generating or storage facilities, and electric substations and switchyards.  Under Conn. Gen.