Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Gen Stat. §31-57f. "[T]he practical construction placed on the statute by the agency, if reasonable is highly persuasive." Ottochian v.  Freedom of Information Commission, 221 Conn. 393, 399 (1992). Courts accord considerable deference to the construction given a statute by the administrative agency charged with its enforcement, particularly when the agency has consistently followed its construction over a long period of time " Sutton v.  Lopes, 201 Conn. 115, 120 (1986).

The legislature itself was concerned that the worker benefits set forth in Section 31-57f not disadvantage employers who provided such benefits, specifically directing that "employers with employees covered by collective bargaining agreements which call for wages and benefits that are reasonably related to the standard rate shall not be economically disadvantaged in the bidding process." Conn. Gen. Stat. §31-57f(f). Such concern for treating employers fairly who comply with the provisions of Section 31-57f is reasonably implied for all employers covered by all of the subsections of the statute.