Attorney General's Opinion
[…] We have reviewed a number of contracts between state contractors and state agencies, including the Department of Public Works, the University of Connecticut Health Center and
In light of these considerations, we agree with the Department's interpretation of Conn. Gen Stat. §31-57f. "[T]he practical construction placed on the statute by the agency, if reasonable is highly persuasive." Ottochian v. Freedom of Information Commission, 221
The legislature itself was concerned that the worker benefits set forth in Section 31-57f not disadvantage employers who provided such benefits, specifically directing that "employers with employees covered by collective bargaining agreements which call for wages and benefits that are reasonably related to the standard rate shall not be economically disadvantaged in the bidding process."
For the foregoing reasons, we conclude and advise you that pursuant to Conn Gen.