Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Attorney General's Opinion
Attorney General, Richard Blumenthal
August 15, 2006
Raymond M. Hassett, Esq.
Chair
Judicial Review Council
505 Hudson Street
Hartford, CT 06126
Dear Attorney Hassett:
You have asked my opinion regarding the Judicial Review Council’s obligation to permit public access to records of investigations of complaints of judicial misconduct. In particular, you ask whether the public's right to disclosure after a probable cause finding by the Judicial Review Council (“the
Your question primarily concerns the proper construction of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-51l(a), which provides in relevant part that “any investigation to determine whether or not there is probable cause that conduct under section 51-51i has occurred shall be confidential and any individual called by the council for the purpose of providing information shall not disclose his knowledge of such investigation to a third party prior to the decision of the council of whether probable cause exists, unless the respondent requests that such investigation and disclosure be open, provided information known or obtained independently of such investigation shall not be confidential.”
In determining the meaning and scope of Section 51-51l(a), we look to the statute's language, history and context. See, e.g., State v. Patterson, 276
The
The
The degree of confidentiality afforded records and proceedings relating to an investigation of judicial misconduct turns on whether the complaint in question has been found to be supported by probable cause. Section 51-51l(a) requires that “any investigation to determine whether or not there is probable cause that conduct under section 51-51i has occurred shall be confidential and any individual called by the council for the purpose of providing information shall not disclose his knowledge of such investigation to a third party prior to the decision of the council of whether probable cause exists, unless the respondent requests that such investigation and disclosure be open, provided information known or obtained independently of such investigation shall not be confidential.”
Under the plain language of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-51l(a), the
A review of relevant legislative history clearly demonstrates that, upon a finding of probable cause, the legislature intended that all investigatory records be public, no matter when compiled or obtained.