Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Id.  During its investigation, the JRC may receive and review, by subpoena or otherwise, documents and testimony.  See Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 51-51l and 51-51o.  If probable cause is found, the JRC proceeds to a public hearing. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-51l(c).

          The degree of confidentiality afforded records and proceedings relating to an investigation of judicial misconduct turns on whether the complaint in question has been found to be supported by probable cause.    Section 51-51l(a) requires that “any investigation to determine whether or not there is probable cause that conduct under section 51-51i has occurred shall be confidential and any individual called by the council for the purpose of providing information shall not disclose his knowledge of such investigation to a third party prior to the decision of the council of whether probable cause exists, unless the respondent requests that such investigation and disclosure be open, provided information known or obtained independently of such investigation shall not be confidential.”  Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-51l(a)(emphasis added). 

          Under the plain language of Conn. Gen.