Attorney General's Opinion
[…] A narrower reading of the law would hold that the public’s right of access extends only to investigative records obtained or compiled by the JRC after the probable cause finding.1 As discussed below, all investigative records concerning complaints of judicial misconduct in a particular matter -- regardless of when obtained or compiled -- become public upon the JRC’s finding of probable cause.2

          Your question primarily concerns the proper construction of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-51l(a), which provides in relevant part that “any investigation to determine whether or not there is probable cause that conduct under section 51-51i has occurred shall be confidential and any individual called by the council for the purpose of providing information shall not disclose his knowledge of such investigation to a third party prior to the decision of the council of whether probable cause exists, unless the respondent requests that such investigation and disclosure be open, provided information known or obtained independently of such investigation shall not be confidential.”  Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-51l(a). 

          In determining the meaning and scope of Section 51-51l(a), we look to the statute's language, history and context. See, e.g., State v.