Attorney General's Opinion
[…] House Transcript, May 5, 1992, at 22 (comments of Rep. Bowden)(emphasis added).3 

          Thus, in revising the JRC’s confidentiality provision, the legislature intended that a finding of probable cause would result in opening the entire record of a complaint, including the record compiled prior to the finding.

          This legislative directive is consistent with the clear statutory requirement that, upon a finding of probable cause, further proceedings on a complaint are open to the public.  See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-51l(c)(“If a preliminary investigation indicates that probable cause exists that the judge … is guilty of misconduct under section 51-51i, the council shall hold a hearing concerning the conduct or complaint.  All hearings held pursuant to this subsection shall be open.”).

          The conclusion is further supported by an analysis of the relevant public interests. There unquestionably exist strong policy reasons for maintaining confidentiality of records of complaints that have not - - or have not yet - - been found to be supported by probable cause.