Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Under this interpretation, the conflict would arise because the provision of non-emergency medical transportation and vision care benefits would cause the ancillary and/or specialty services provided under SAGA to exceed the services that were provided under the program on July 1, 2003, in violation of section 17b-192’s requirement that “[i]n no event shall ancillary or specialty services provided under the program exceed such services provided under the state-administered general assistance program on July 1, 2003.” Such a conflict, however, does not nullify the budgetary provisions.

Under well-settled rules of statutory construction, “[t]he legislature is always presumed to be aware of all existing statutes,” Wiseman v.