Attorney General's Opinion
[…] According to the information you have provided, for many years the Council has interpreted its statutory authority to prohibit jurisdiction over such municipal towers.  For the reasons stated below, I conclude that the Council should seek legislative clarification on this issue.1

          The Public Utility Environmental Standards Act (“PUESA”), codified at Conn. Gen. Stat. § § 16-50g, et seq., grants exclusive jurisdiction over the siting of certain facilities to the Council.  Such facilities are defined in Conn. Gen. Stat. §  16-50i (a).  Conn. Gen. Stat. §  16-50i (a)(6) defines the term “facility” to include “such telecommunications towers, including associated telecommunications equipment, owned or operated by the state, a public service company or a certified telecommunications provider or used in a cellular system, as defined in the Code of Federal regulations Title 47, Part 22, as amended, which may have a substantial adverse environmental effect, as said council shall, by regulation, prescribe.”  The Council’s relevant regulations include Reg. Conn.