Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Connecticut Siting Council, 47 Conn. Supp. 382, 797 A.2d 6555 (2001), affirmed, 260 Conn. 266, 796 A.2d 510 (2002), it was held that the Council had exclusive jurisdiction over mixed use towers (towers used in part, but not exclusively, for cellular service).   Neither case concerned municipal ownership of towers. 

          Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-2z states:  “The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes.  If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered.”  The literal text of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16-50i (a)(6) gives the Council jurisdiction over all "telecommunications towers. . . used in a cellular system" and does not exempt municipal towers from the Council's jurisdiction.