Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. §  6-38b.

State Marshals have the statutory duty to "receive each process directed to such marshal when tendered, execute it promptly and make true return thereof." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 6-32. (emphasis added). State marshals are authorized “to provide legal execution and service of process compensated on a fee for service basis, determined, subject to any minimum rate promulgated by the state, by agreement with an attorney, court or public agency requiring execution or service of process.”  Conn. Gen. Stat. § 6-38a. 

The procedure for serving legal process is articulated in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-50.  That section in relevant part provides:

Sec. 52-50.  Persons to whom process shall be directed. (a) All process shall be directed to a state marshal, a constable or other proper officer authorized by statute, or, subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, to an indifferent person.  A direction on the process “to any proper officer” shall be sufficient to direct the process to a state marshal, constable or other proper officer. (emphasis added).