Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Gen. Stat. § 5-259(a). At the present time, such coverage is offered on a fully insured basis and is governed by the terms of the current collective bargaining agreement between the State and the coalition of state employee unions known as the State Employees’ Bargaining Agent Coalition.

Alternatively, the Comptroller may offer plans for municipal employees that are different from the plans that are offered to state employees pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat § 5-259(a). Specifically, section 5-259(i) states that:

The Comptroller may arrange and procure for the employees and eligible individuals under this subsection health benefit plans that vary from the plan or plans procured under subsection (a) of this section. Notwithstanding any provision of part V of chapter 700c, the coverage provided under this subsection may be offered on either a fully underwritten or risk-pooled basis at the discretion of the Comptroller.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 5-259(i)(emphasis added).