Attorney General's Opinion
[…] In your letter, you ask if a pardons panel of the Board has the authority to consider whether to commute a parole ineligible sentence and to establish a conditional pardon, which commutes a certain period of time at the end of a definite sentence, making the person eligible to be considered for parole with whatever conditions you deem appropriate throughout the parole term.

It is our opinion that the Board of Pardons and Paroles does not have the legal authority to do so.

DISCUSSION

Conn. Gen. Stat. §54-130a (formerly §18-26) provides as follows: Jurisdiction and authority to grant commutations of punishment, releases and pardons.

(a) Jurisdiction over the granting of, and the authority to grant, commutations of punishment or releases, conditioned or absolute, in the case of any person convicted of any offense against the state and commutations from the penalty of death shall be vested in the Board of Pardons and Paroles.

(b) Said board shall have authority to grant pardons, conditioned, provisional or absolute, for any offense against the state at any time after the imposition and before or after the service of any sentence.

(c) Whenever the board grants an absolute pardon to any person, the board shall cause notification of such pardon to be made in writing to the clerk of the court in which such person was convicted, or the Office of the Chief Court Administrator if such person was convicted in the Court of Common Pleas, the Circuit Court, a municipal court, or a trial justice court.

(d) Whenever the board grants a provisional pardon to any person, the board shall cause notification of such pardon to be made in writing to the clerk of the court in which such person was convicted. The granting of a provisional pardon does not entitle such person to erasure of the record of the conviction of the offense or relieve such person from disclosing the existence of such conviction as may be required.

Without question, the Board possesses broad power and wide discretion to grant pardons.  The United States Supreme Court in Connecticut Board of Pardons v. Dumschat, 452 U.S. 458, 101 S. Ct. 2460, 69 L. Ed. 2d 158 (1981), analyzed the power of the Board of Pardons under Conn. Gen.