Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Gen. Stat. 4-9a(b), a statute that generally discusses the appointment of members of state boards and commissions.  This definition is a useful guide for interpreting the language of Section 22-63 because there is a presumption that "laws are enacted in view of existing relevant statutes … and that statutes are to be interpreted with regard to other relevant statutes because the legislature is presumed to have created a consistent body of law."  Hatt v. Burlington Coat Factory, 263 Conn. 279, 819 A.2d 260 (2003)(internal quotation marks omitted).

Section 4-9a(b) defines the term "public member" of boards and commissions as follows:  "Public member means an elector of the state who has no substantial financial interest in, is not employed in or by and is not professionally affiliated with, any industry, profession, occupation, trade or institution regulated or licensed by the relevant board or commission…."  Thus, according to the definition set forth in Section 4-9a(b), "public members" of a board or commission may not have a financial interest in or be employed by an institution regulated or licensed by the board or commission on which they serve.