Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Therefore, according to RCSA §19a-36-A6, the Department is entitled to records from a retail food establishment, such as a grocery store, if that data would assist in control of a foodborne illness outbreak.  Information gathered through a customer’s use of a store issued card which might reflect whether or not a certain item was purchased and the date of that purchase is critical information that can assist the Department in controlling a foodborne illness. 

Further, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 19a-2a(8) provides that the Commissioner of the Department of Public Health shall have the power and duty to “…secure information and data concerning the prevention and control of epidemics and conditions affecting or endangering the public health and compile such information and statistics and shall disseminate among health authorities and the people of the state such information as may be of value to them.”  This broad grant of authority supports the Department's legal right to access customer identifying information from a commercial food establishment in the event of a foodborne illness outbreak if the information would assist the Department in controlling the outbreak and preventing further