Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Therefore, there is no need for the Department to separately delegate any authority to the local health authority to gain access to customer identifying information from a retail food establishment because the local health director is granted this authority under RCSA § 19a-36-A8.  The local health director is similarly obligated to keep such information confidential.

IV.

In response to your fourth question, the Department does not have the statutory authority to subpoena customer identifying information, but may seek a court order to obtain that information.1 Pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 19a-2a(2), the Commissioner of the Department has the authority to “…adopt and enforce regulations…as are necessary to carry out the purposes of the department as established by statute.”  RCSA § 19a-36-A6 specifically allows the department to secure all such data as may assist the department in controlling foodborne illness outbreaks.  If a commercial food establishment refuses to provide the department with data necessary to assist in control measures, pursuant to Conn. Gen.