Attorney General's Opinion
[…] It is the opinion of this office that the Department has the authority to obtain, without customer consent, customer identifying information from retail food establishments in connection with a foodborne illness outbreak.  Although the Department does not have subpoena power, it may seek a court order compelling production of such information.  The Department need not delegate this power to local health authorities because Department regulations already provide local health authorities this power.

I.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 19a-215 vests the Department with broad authority in protecting the public from foodborne outbreaks.  That statute provides in pertinent part that:

When a local director of health or his authorized agent or the Department of Public Health receives a report of a disease or laboratory finding on the commissioner’s list of reportable disease and laboratory findings, either may contact first the reporting health care provider and then the person with the reportable finding to obtain such information as may be necessary to lead to the effective control of further spread of such disease.

Foodborne outbreaks are included in the list of reportable diseases and are defined by RCSA § 19a-36-A1 as follows: