Attorney General's Opinion
[…] The answer to your third question follows from the answer to your second question. Your third question asks what mileage fees are owed when travel to serve process begins at a location other than where the process was received. This is a problem, as you point out, when travel begins at a location that is further from the sheriff’s destination than the place where he received the process to be served. As noted above, Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 52-261(a) and 52-261a state that mileage shall be “computed from the place where such officer or person received the process to the place of service, and thence in the case of civil process to the place of return.” There is no provision in either statute for payment for travel that begins at a location other than “the place where such officer or person received the process.”