Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Your second question asks whether the computation of mileage is “limited to ‘direct’ mileage to the place of service (i.e., the shortest possible driving distance from place of receipt to place of service) or, instead, allows for mileage resulting from a more circuitous route if it was incurred in connection with a bona fide effort to effectuate service or otherwise added value to the service (such as travel for legitimate investigative purposes relative to service).” Although neither Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-261(a) nor § 52-261a addresses this issue explicitly, both statutes provide that mileage shall be “computed from the place where such officer or person received the process to the place of service, and thence in the case of civil process to the place of return,” thereby implying that payment applies to direct travel along this specific route and not to other destinations that could be reached along the way if the route were circuitous.