Attorney General's Opinion
[…] All process shall be directed to a state marshal, a constable or other proper officer authorized by statute, or, subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, to an indifferent person.[7] A direction on the process “to any proper officer.” shall be sufficient to direct the process to a state marshal, constable or other proper officer.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-50(a).

The form of summons used in Connecticut specifies that it is directed to a “proper officer,” not to an indifferent person or to some type of artificial entity:  Conn. Gen. Stat. §52-45b. The form requires action by the officer personally:  “By authority of the state of Connecticut you are hereby commanded to summon…” Conn. Gen. Stat. §52-45b (emphasis added). Statutory provisions specifically govern the manner of service of process in numerous situations. E.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 52-54 to 52-69.