Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Harbor Village Ltd. Partnership, 37 Conn. App. 698, 703 – 704 (1995).

A notice of lis pendens is recorded on the land records of the town where the property is situated. The notice is required to contain “the names of the parties, the nature and object of the action, the court to which it is returnable and the term, session or return day thereof, the date of the process and the description of the property.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-325(a).  Under previous law, service of a notice of lis pendens on a property owner was authorized in a foreclosure matter.  See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-325(c) (2003).  In 2005, however, the legislature eliminated any authorization to serve a notice of lis pendens on the property owner in a foreclosure proceeding.  See Conn. Public Acts 05-247, § 2. “[I]n any action except a suit to foreclose a mortgage or other lien, no recorded notice of lis pendens shall be valid … unless the party recording such notice [serves the property owner].” (emphasis added). The purpose of this statutory change was explained by its proponent: