Attorney General's Opinion
[…] III. Discussion
According to your opinion request, a dispute has arisen between SPRB and DPW about whether the activities you have described violate Sections 4b-3(d) and 4b-27 of the General Statutes. The pertinent provision of Section 4b-3(d) provides that “the Commissioner of Public Works shall be the sole person authorized to represent the state in its dealings with third parties for the acquisition, construction, development or leasing of real estate for housing the offices or equipment of all agencies of the state. . . .” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4b-3(d). Section 4b-27, in turn, provides that:
[n]o person affiliated with any requesting agency shall discuss outside of that agency its real estate needs or interests prior to formal notification to the commissioner, and in no event without the authorization and supervision of the Commissioner of Public Works, which authorization shall be filed with the review board; nor shall anyone with knowledge of said needs gained as a result of his employment by the state disclose any information regarding real estate needs to anyone except as authorized by the commissioner. Anyone who discloses any such information without authority by the commissioner before said information is made public by the commissioner shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4b-27 (Emphasis added).
You have attached a February 26, 2010 letter to you from DPW Commissioner Raeanne Curtis.