Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Rather, such communications are made for the purpose of obtaining relevant market data about a proposed lease, which SPRB is statutorily charged with reviewing. Accordingly, we do not interpret Section 4b-3(d) to prohibit SPRB from engaging in the specific conduct you describe in your opinion request. On the contrary, the communications you describe are entirely consistent with SPRB’s broad authority to review “all aspects of the proposed actions, including feasibility and method of acquisition and the prudence of the business method proposed.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4b-3(f).
Nor does Section 4b-27 prohibit SPRB from communicating in the manner described in your opinion request.[1] That statute prohibits anyone with knowledge of the State’s real estate needs gained as a result of employment by the state from disclosing “any information regarding real estate needs to anyone except as authorized by the commissioner.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4b-27. Importantly, the statute also provides that “[a]nyone who discloses any such information without authority by the commissioner before said information is made public by the commissioner shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor.” Id.
The prohibition contained in Section 4b-27, therefore, plainly applies only to information not previously made public.