Attorney General's Opinion
[…] I. SPRB’s Statutory Authority
As you note in your opinion request, the General Assembly created the SPRB in 1975 as a “watchdog” agency to ensure that the State’s leasing and purchasing of property would be free from “political patronage, cronyism, personal spoils systems, and friendship.” Final Report of the Sub-Committee on Leasing, Joint Standing Committee on Appropriations, January 7, 1975. In fact, SPRB’s enabling legislation itself says the agency “shall have independent decision making authority.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4b-3(e).
Consistent with this legislative intent, Section 4b-3(f) of the General Statutes broadly charges SPRB with reviewing “real estate acquisitions, sales, leases and subleases proposed by the Commissioner of Public Works, the acquisition, other than condemnation, or the sale or lease of any property by the Commissioner of Transportation. . . .” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4b-3. “Such review shall consider all aspects of the proposed actions, including feasibility and method of acquisition and the prudence of the business method proposed.” Id. (emphasis added). “The board shall also cooperate with and advise and assist the Commissioner of Public Works and the Commissioner of Transportation in carrying out their duties.” Id.
II. Background
According to your opinion request, when SPRB considers “all aspects” of a lease proposal, one aspect it considers is whether the proposed rental rate is consistent with the market rate.