Attorney General's Opinion
[…] The State Facilities Plan also provides the budgeted amount approved for lease costs at each facility.
In seeking market information relevant to a proposed lease, SPRB does not negotiate lease terms. Nor is SPRB involved in determining or approving the space requirements or site selections for state agencies. Rather, SPRB’s role is limited to reviewing and approving leases proposed by DPW.
III. Discussion
According to your opinion request, a dispute has arisen between SPRB and DPW about whether the activities you have described violate Sections 4b-3(d) and 4b-27 of the General Statutes. The pertinent provision of Section 4b-3(d) provides that “the Commissioner of Public Works shall be the sole person authorized to represent the state in its dealings with third parties for the acquisition, construction, development or leasing of real estate for housing the offices or equipment of all agencies of the state. . . .” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4b-3(d). Section 4b-27, in turn, provides that: