Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Final Report of the Sub-Committee on Leasing, Joint Standing Committee on Appropriations, January 7, 1975. If the SPRB were forced to rely exclusively on information provided by the very state agencies over which it is charged with acting as a “watchdog,” its ability to carry out its statutory charge of reviewing proposed transactions to ensure they are truly in the State’s best interests would be severely impeded.
Second, the Commissioner’s interpretation is not supported by the plain language of the statutes at issue. Section 4b-3(d) of the General Statutes vests in the Commissioner of Public Works exclusive authority “to represent the state in its dealings with third parties for the acquisition, construction, development or leasing of real estate for housing the offices or equipment of all agencies of the state. . . .” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4b-3(d) (emphasis added). While the Commissioner correctly describes SPRB’s communications “as dealings with third parties,” her interpretation overlooks the language describing the types of dealings described in the statute. Specifically, Section 4b-3(d) only vests exclusive authority in the Commissioner when it comes to dealings “for . . . leasing of real estate for housing the offices or equipment of all agencies of the state. . . .” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4b-3(d) (emphasis added). As you note in your opinion request, SPRB’s communications with third parties are not made for the purpose of leasing real estate on behalf of the State. Rather, such communications are made for the purpose of obtaining relevant market data about a proposed lease, which SPRB is statutorily charged with reviewing. Accordingly, we do not interpret Section 4b-3(d) to prohibit SPRB from engaging in the specific conduct you describe in your opinion request. On the contrary, the communications you describe are entirely consistent with SPRB’s broad authority to review “all aspects of the proposed actions, including feasibility and method of acquisition and the prudence of the business method proposed.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4b-3(f).