ORDER EXEMPTING SECURITIES APPROVED FOR MARGIN BY THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS OF THE FEDERAL RESERVE SYSTEM
[…] ORDER EXEMPTING SECURITIES APPROVED FOR MARGIN BY THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS OF THE FEDERAL RESERVE SYSTEM

WHEREAS the Commissioner of Banking (the "Commissioner") is charged with the administration of Chapter 672a of the Connecticut General Statutes, the Connecticut Uniform Securities Act (the "Act"), as amended by P.A. 97-220 (effective July 1, 1997), and Sections 36b-31-2 et seq. of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies promulgated under the Act;

WHEREAS Section 36b-16 of the Act provides that: "No person shall offer or sell any security in this state unless (1) it is registered under ... [the Act], (2) the security or transaction is exempted under section 36b-21, or (3) the security is a covered security provided such person complies with any applicable requirements in subsections (c), (d) and (e) of section 36b-21;

WHEREAS Section 36b-3(7) ascribes to the term "covered security" the meaning given to that term in section 18(b) of the Securities Act of 1933;