* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] (4)  “Creditor” means a person . . . that retains, hires, or engages the services of a consumer collection agency . . . .

Section 36a-801(a) of the 2016 Supplement to the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

No person shall act within this state as a consumer collection agency unless such person has first obtained a consumer collection agency license for such person’s main office and each branch office where such person’s business is conducted.  A consumer collection agency is acting within this state if it (1) has a place of business located within this state . . . .

Section 36a-805(a) of the 2016 Supplement to the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

No consumer collection agency shall . . . (9) refuse or fail to account for and remit to its clients all money collected which is not in dispute within sixty days from the last day of the month in which said money is collected; [or] (10) refuse or intentionally fail to return to the creditor all valuable papers deposited with a claim when such claim is returned . . . .

Section 36a-806(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that: