* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] (3)  “Consumer debtor” means any natural person, not an organization, who has incurred indebtedness or owes a debt for personal, family or household purposes . . . .

(4)  “Creditor” means a person . . . that retains, hires, or engages the services of a consumer collection agency . . . .

Section 36a-801(a) of the 2016 Supplement to the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

No person shall act within this state as a consumer collection agency unless such person has first obtained a consumer collection agency license for such person’s main office and each branch office where such person’s business is conducted.  A consumer collection agency is acting within this state if it (1) has a place of business located within this state . . . .

Section 36a-805(a) of the 2016 Supplement to the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that: