* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] No consumer collection agency shall . . . (9) refuse or fail to account for and remit to its clients all money collected which is not in dispute within sixty days from the last day of the month in which said money is collected; [or] (10) refuse or intentionally fail to return to the creditor all valuable papers deposited with a claim when such claim is returned . . . .

Section 36a-806(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

No consumer collection agency shall engage in this state in any practice which is prohibited in section 36a-805 or determined pursuant to section 36a-808 to be an unfair or deceptive act or practice . . . .

Section 36a-808 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides that:

Whenever the commissioner has reason to believe that any consumer collection agency is engaging in this state in any act or practice in the conduct of such business which is not defined in section 36a-805, and that such act or practice is unfair or deceptive, the commissioner may take action against such consumer collection agency in accordance with sections 36a-50 and 36a-52.

Section 36a-811 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that: