* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] Such account shall not be used for any purpose other than (1) the deposit of funds received from consumer debtors, (2) the payment of such funds to creditors, (3) the refund of any overpayments to be made to consumer debtors, and (4) the payment of earned fees to the consumer collection agency, which shall be withdrawn on a monthly basis. . . .  Funds received from consumer debtors shall be posted to their respective accounts in accordance with generally accepted accounting practices.

Section 36a-812 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

Each consumer collection agency shall comply with the applicable provisions of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, 15 USC Section 1692 et seq., . . . and any regulations adopted under said act.  In addition to any other remedies provided by law, a violation of such federal law or regulation shall be deemed to be a violation of this section and a basis upon which the Banking Commissioner may take enforcement action pursuant to section 36a-804.

Section 36a-809-9(a) of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies provides that: