* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] Section 36a-808 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides that:

Whenever the commissioner has reason to believe that any consumer collection agency is engaging in this state in any act or practice in the conduct of such business which is not defined in section 36a-805, and that such act or practice is unfair or deceptive, the commissioner may take action against such consumer collection agency in accordance with sections 36a-50 and 36a-52.

Section 36a-811 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

(a)  Each consumer collection agency shall maintain its consumer debtor and creditor records so as to clearly identify the amounts and dates of all payments collected or received from consumer debtors and all remittances made to creditors.  Consumer debtor and creditor records shall be kept so as to be readily available to the Banking Commissioner and retained for a period of not less than two years after the date of final entry thereon. . . .

(b)  Each third party consumer collection agency shall deposit funds collected or received from consumer debtors for payment for others on an account, bill or other indebtedness in one or more trust accounts maintained at a bank, Connecticut credit union, federal credit union or an out-of-state bank that maintains in this state a branch . . . which accounts shall be reconciled monthly.  Such funds shall not be commingled with funds of the consumer collection agency or used in the conduct of the consumer collection agency’s business.  Such account shall not be used for any purpose other than (1) the deposit of funds received from consumer debtors, (2) the payment of such funds to creditors, (3) the refund of any overpayments to be made to consumer debtors, and (4) the payment of earned fees to the consumer collection agency, which shall be withdrawn on a monthly basis. . . .  Funds received from consumer debtors shall be posted to their respective accounts in accordance with generally accepted accounting practices.

Section 36a-812 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

Each consumer collection agency shall comply with the applicable provisions of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, 15 USC Section 1692 et seq., . . . and any regulations adopted under said act.