* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] The order shall be deemed received by the person on the earlier of the date of actual receipt or seven days after mailing or sending.  Any such hearing shall be held in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.

Section 36a-804(b) of the 2016 Supplement to the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

Whenever it appears to the commissioner that any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any of the provisions of sections 36a-800 to 36a-812, inclusive, or any regulation adopted pursuant thereto, . . . the commissioner may take action against such person . . . in accordance with sections 36a-50 and 36a-52.


II.  MATTERS ASSERTED

1.
Respondent is a corporation organized under the laws of Connecticut with a business address at 705 North Mountain Road, Newington, Connecticut.
2.