* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] the Connecticut General Statutes, which would cause such license to expire; and (4) forms the basis to revive allegations made by the Commissioner in previous consent orders relating to Respondent’s failure to file prior mortgage call reports, which allegations were admitted by Respondent, and forms the basis to issue an order to cease and desist pursuant to Section 36a-494(b) of the 2016 Supplement to the General Statutes and Section 36a-52(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes, and to impose a civil penalty pursuant to Section 36a-494(b) of the 2016 Supplement to the General Statutes and Section 36a-50(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes;
WHEREAS, Section 36a-51(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f the licensee does not request a hearing within the time specified in the notice . . . , the commissioner shall . . . refuse to renew the license. No such license shall be . . . revoked except in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54”;
WHEREAS, Section 36a-52(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f the person does not request a hearing within the time specified in the notice . . . , the commissioner shall issue an order to cease and desist against the person.