I. PRELIMINARY STATEMENT
[…] WHEREAS, on December 7, 2015, the Order and Notice sent to Respondent by Certified Mail No. 70143490000235259718 was returned to the Department marked “Return to Sender – Not Deliverable as Addressed – Unable to Forward”;
WHEREAS, on December 9, 2015, the Order and Notice sent to Respondent’s Registered Agent Bobby Blackmon was returned to the Department marked “Return to Sender – Not Deliverable as Addressed – Unable to Forward”;
WHEREAS, Section 36a-52(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he notice shall be deemed received by the person on the earlier of the date of actual receipt, or seven days after mailing or sending”;
WHEREAS, Section 36a-50(a)(1) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he notice shall be deemed received by the person on the earlier of the date of actual receipt or seven days after mailing or sending”;