I. PRELIMINARY STATEMENT
[…] WHEREAS, Respondent failed to request a hearing within the prescribed time period;
WHEREAS, the Commissioner alleged in the Order and Notice, with respect to the activity described therein, that Respondent’s conduct constitutes a violation of Section 36a-656(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes. Such violation forms the basis to issue an order to cease and desist pursuant to Sections 36a-657(b) and 36a-52(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes, and an order imposing civil penalty pursuant to Sections 36a-657(b) and 36a-50(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes;
WHEREAS, Section 36a-52(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f the person does not request a hearing within the time specified in the notice or fails to appear at the hearing, the commissioner shall issue an order to cease and desist against the person. No such order shall be issued except in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54”;
WHEREAS, Section 36a-50(a)(3) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides that “[e]ach action undertaken by the commissioner under this subsection shall be in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54”;