* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, also in the Order and Notice, the Commissioner ordered, pursuant to Section 36a-50(c) of the Connecticut General Statutes, that not later than thirty (30) days from the date the Order to Make Restitution becomes permanent, Respondent shall repay $2,500 to an identified Connecticut debtor plus interest and repay to any other Connecticut debtor who entered into an agreement for debt negotiation services with Respondent on or after October 1, 2009, any fees paid plus interest, and provide evidence of such repayments to the Director of the Division; 

WHEREAS, Section 36a-52(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f the person does not request a hearing within the time specified in the notice or fails to appear at the hearing, the commissioner shall issue an order to cease and desist against the person.  No such order shall be issued except in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54”;