* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] Section 36a-801(a) of the 2016 Supplement to the General Statutes, as amended by Public Act 16-65, in effect October 1, 2016, provides, in pertinent part, that:

No person shall act within this state as a consumer collection agency unless such person has first obtained a consumer collection agency license for such person’s main office and each branch office where such person’s business is conducted.  A consumer collection agency is acting within this state if it (1) has a place of business located within this state . . . .

Section 36a-811 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

(a)  Each consumer collection agency shall maintain its consumer debtor and creditor records so as to clearly identify the amounts and dates of all payments collected or received from consumer debtors and all remittances made to creditors.  Consumer debtor and creditor records shall be kept so as to be readily available to the Banking Commissioner and retained for a period of not less than two years after the date of final entry thereon.  All accounting records shall be maintained in accordance with generally accepted accounting practices. . . .

(b)  Each third party consumer collection agency shall deposit funds collected or received from consumer debtors for payment for others on an account, bill or other indebtedness in one or more trust accounts maintained at a bank, Connecticut credit union, federal credit union or an out-of-state bank that maintains in this state a branch as defined in section 36a-410, which accounts shall be reconciled