* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] 9. Despite notice, Respondent has not corrected all of the deficiencies the Division posted to its account on the System.


III.  STATUTORY AND REGULATORY BASIS FOR TEMPORARY ORDER TO CEASE
AND DESIST, ORDER TO CEASE AND DESIST, REFUSAL TO RENEW
CONSUMER COLLECTION AGENCY LICENSE
AND IMPOSITION OF CIVIL PENALTY

Section 36a-17(d) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

Any person who is the subject of any such investigation, [or] examination . . . shall . . . otherwise cooperate with the commissioner.

Section 36a-801 of the 2016 Supplement to the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

(a)  No person shall act within this state as a consumer collection agency unless such person has first obtained a consumer collection agency license for such person’s main office and each branch office where such person’s business is conducted.  A consumer collection agency is acting within this state if it (1) has its place of business located within this state . . . .

(c)  If the commissioner finds, upon the filing of an application for a consumer collection agency, that (1) the financial responsibility, character, reputation, integrity and general fitness of the applicant . . . are such to warrant belief that the business will be operated soundly and efficiently, in the public interest and consistent with the purposes of sections 36a-800 to 36a-812, inclusive, . . . the commissioner may, upon such finding, issue the applicant a consumer collection agency license.  If the commissioner fails to make such findings, the commissioner shall not issue a license . . . .

(e)  The applicant or licensee shall notify the commissioner, in writing, of any change in the information provided in its initial application for a license or most recent renewal application for such license, as applicable, not later than ten business days after the occurrence of the event that results in such information becoming inaccurate.

(i)  No person licensed to act within this state as a consumer collection agency shall do so under any other name . . . than that named in the license. . . .

Section 36a-801(a) of the 2016 Supplement to the General Statutes, as amended by Public Act 16-65, in effect October 1, 2016, provides, in pertinent part, that:

No person shall act within this state as a consumer collection agency unless such person has first obtained a consumer collection agency license for such person’s main office and each branch office where such person’s business is conducted.  A consumer collection agency is acting within this state if it (1) has a place of business located within this state . . . .

Section 36a-811 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that: