* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] If such person does not request a hearing within the time specified in the notice or fails to appear at the hearing, the commissioner may, as the facts require, order that a civil penalty not exceeding one hundred thousand dollars per violation be imposed upon such person.

(3)  Each action undertaken by the commissioner under this subsection shall be in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.

Section 36a-804 of the 2016 Supplement to the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

(a)  The commissioner may . . . refuse to renew any license or take any other action, in accordance with the provisions of section 36a-51, for any reason which would be sufficient grounds for the commissioner to deny an application for a license under sections 36a-800 to 36a-812, inclusive, or if the commissioner finds that the licensee . . . has done any of the following:  . . . (3) violated any of the provisions of sections 36a-800 to 36a-812, inclusive, or any of the regulations pursuant thereto, or any other law . . . applicable to the conduct of its business.

(b)  Whenever it appears to the commissioner that any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any of the provisions of sections 36a-800 to 36a-812, inclusive, or any regulation adopted pursuant thereto, or the licensee or any proprietor, director, officer, member, partner, shareholder, trustee, employee or agent of such licensee has committed any fraud, made any misrepresentation or misappropriated funds, the commissioner may take action against such person or licensee in accordance with sections 36a-50 and 36a-52.

II.  MATTERS ASSERTED

1.
Respondent is a Connecticut limited liability company with a business address at 35 Corporate Drive, Suite 1004, Trumbull, Connecticut.
2.