FINDINGS OF FACT
[…] The Notice complied with the notice requirements of Sections 36a-50(a) [civil penalty] and 36a-52(a) [cease and desist order] of the General Statutes of Connecticut. The Respondent received notice that the Hearing was scheduled for January 20, 2016.
The Commissioner’s broad regulatory authority includes the power to impose civil penalties pursuant to Section 36a-50(a) of the General Statutes of Connecticut, and to issue orders to cease and desist pursuant to Section 36a-52(a) of the General Statutes of Connecticut.
Section 36a-50(a) of the General Statutes of Connecticut provides, in pertinent part, that:
(1) Whenever the commissioner finds as the result of an investigation that any person has violated any provision of the general statutes within the jurisdiction of the commissioner . . . the commissioner may send a notice to such person by . . . certified mail, return receipt requested . . . . The notice shall be deemed received by the person on the earlier of the date of actual receipt or seven days after mailing or sending. Any such notice shall include: (A) A statement of the time, place, and nature of the hearing; (B) a statement of the legal authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is to be held; (C) a reference to the particular sections of the general statutes . . . alleged to have been violated; (D) a short and plain statement of the matters asserted; (E) the maximum penalty that may be imposed for such violation; and (F) a statement indicating that such person may file a written request for a hearing on the matters asserted not later than fourteen days after receipt of the notice.
(2) If a hearing is requested within the time specified in the notice, the commissioner shall hold a hearing upon the matters asserted in the notice unless such person fails to appear at the hearing. After the hearing, if the commissioner finds that the person has violated any such provision . . . the commissioner may, in the commissioner’s discretion and in addition to any other remedy authorized by law, order that a civil penalty not exceeding one hundred thousand dollars per violation be imposed upon such person. If such person . . . fails to appear at the hearing, the commissioner may, as the facts require, order that a civil penalty not exceeding one hundred thousand dollars per violation be imposed upon such person.