* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] If a hearing is requested within the time specified in the notice, the commissioner shall hold a hearing upon the matters asserted in the notice, unless the person fails to appear at the hearing.  After the hearing, the commissioner shall determine whether an order to cease and desist should be issued against the person named in the notice.  If the person . . . fails to appear at the hearing, the commissioner shall issue an order to cease and desist against the person.  No such order shall be issued except in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.
Section 4-177(c) of the General Statutes of Connecticut provides, in pertinent part, that “[u]nless precluded by law, a contested case may be resolved . . . by the default of a party.”
Section 36a-1-31(b) of the Regulations provides, in pertinent part, that:
When a party fails to appear at a scheduled hearing, the allegations against the party may be deemed admitted.