* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] Section 36a-800 of the General Statutes of Connecticut provides, in pertinent part, that:
(2)  “Consumer collection agency” means any person (A) engaged as a third party in the business of collecting or receiving for payment for others of any account, bill or other indebtedness from a consumer debtor . . . ;
(3)  “Consumer debtor” means any natural person, not an organization, who has incurred indebtedness or owes a debt for personal, family or household purposes . . . ;
(4)  “Creditor” means a person . . . that retains, hires, or engages the services of a consumer collection agency[.]
Section 36a-801(a) of the General Statutes of Connecticut provides, in pertinent part, that:
No person shall act within this state as a consumer collection agency unless such person has first obtained a consumer collection agency license for such person’s main office and each branch office where such person’s business is conducted.  A consumer collection agency is acting within this state if it . . . (2) has its place of business located outside this state and (A) collects from consumer debtors . . . who reside within this state for creditors who are located within this state . . . [or] (3) has its place of business located outside this state and regularly collects from consumer debtors . . . who reside within this state for creditors who are located outside this state[.]
Respondents acted within this state as a consumer collection agency without a consumer collection agency license, in violation of Section 36a-801(a) of the 2016 Supplement to the General Statutes, which forms a basis for an order to cease and desist to be issued against Respondents and for the imposition of a civil penalty upon Respondents pursuant Section