* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] (AR 14). Respondents, as the Court found6, failed to timely request a hearing and the Final Order was consequently issued. The default Final Order did not address the jurisdictional claims of tribal sovereign immunity that were raised informally on behalf of Respondents through the Motion to Dismiss and, therefore, the Final Order did not rely on the Intermediate Ruling.  Whether the  Intermediate Ruling was flawed is irrelevant to the default Final Order.

Tribal sovereign immunity is a jurisdictional defense that Respondents should have raised at an administrative hearing. Section 4-177c of the Connecticut General Statutes provides that in a contested case, “each party and the agency conducting the proceedings shall be afforded the opportunity . . . at a hearing, to respond, to cross-examine other parties, intervenors, and witnesses, and to present evidence and argument on all issues involved.” Section 36a-1-31(a) of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies provides that “[w]hen a party fails to request a hearing within the time specified in the notice, the allegations against the party may be deemed admitted.