* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] Section 36a-17(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

The commissioner, in the commissioner’s discretion, may, subject to the provisions of section 36a-21 and the Freedom of Information Act, as defined in section 1-200, (1) make such public or private investigations or examinations within or outside this state, concerning any person subject to the jurisdiction of the commissioner, as the commissioner deems necessary to carry out the duties of the commissioner . . . .

Section 36a-498f(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes, as amended, provides, in pertinent part, that:

In addition to any authority provided under this title, the commissioner shall have the authority to conduct investigations and examinations as follows:

(1)  For purposes of . . . general or specific inquiry or investigation to determine compliance with sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, . . . 36a-534a and 36a-534b, . . . the commissioner may access, receive and use any books, accounts, records, files, documents, information or evidence including, but not limited to:  . . . (C) any other documents, information or evidence the commissioner deems relevant to the inquiry or investigation regardless of the location, possession, control or custody of such documents, information or evidence.

Section 36a-52(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes, as amended by Public Act 17-233, provides, in pertinent part, that: