* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] 6. On May 31, 2017, the Division notified all licensees who had outstanding MCRs, including Respondent, via e-mail and letter that they would be subject to administrative action, including a civil penalty, if they did not file any outstanding MCR by June 9, 2017.
7.
Respondent failed to file its MCR–Standard–Financial Condition–2016 described in paragraph 3 above until October 9, 2017.

III.  STATUTORY BASIS FOR ORDER TO CEASE
AND DESIST AND IMPOSITION OF CIVIL PENALTY

Section 36a-534b(c) of the Connecticut General Statutes, as amended by Public Act 17-38, provides, in pertinent part, that:
Each . . . mortgage broker . . . licensee . . . shall timely submit to the system accurate reports of condition that shall be in such form and shall contain such information as the system may require.  Failure by a licensee to submit a timely and accurate report of condition shall constitute a violation of this provision.
Section 36a-494(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes, as amended by Public Act 17-38, provides, in pertinent part, that:
Whenever it appears to the commissioner that (1) any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any of the provisions of sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, . . . 36a-534a and 36a-534b, . . . the commissioner may take action against such person . . . in accordance with sections 36a-50 and 36a-52.