* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] After the hearing, the commissioner shall determine whether an order to cease and desist should be issued against the person named in the notice.  If the person does not request a hearing within the time specified in the notice or fails to appear at the hearing, the commissioner shall issue an order to cease and desist against the person.  No such order shall be issued except in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.

Section 36a-50(a)(1) of the Connecticut General Statutes, as amended by Public Act 17-233, provides, in pertinent part, that:

Whenever the commissioner finds as the result of an investigation that any person has violated any provision of the general statutes within the jurisdiction of the commissioner . . . the commissioner may send a notice to such person by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or by any express delivery carrier that provides a dated delivery receipt, unless such person is licensed by the commissioner, in which case the notice may be provided by personal delivery, as defined in section 4-166, in accordance with section 6 of . . . [public act 17-233].  The notice shall be deemed received by the person on the earlier of the date of actual receipt or seven days after mailing or sending, and in the case of a notice sent by electronic mail, the notice shall be deemed received by the person in accordance with section 6 of . . . [public act 17-233].  Any such notice shall include:  (A) A statement of the time, place, and nature of the hearing; (B) a statement of the legal authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is to be held; (C) a reference to the particular sections of the general statutes . . . alleged to have been violated; (D) a short and plain statement of the matters asserted; (E) the maximum penalty that may be imposed for such violation; and (F) a statement indicating that such person may file a written request for a hearing on the matters asserted not later than fourteen days after receipt of the notice.

Sections 36a-50(a)(2) and 36a-50(a)(3) of the Connecticut General Statutes provide, in pertinent part, that:

(2)  If a hearing is requested within the time specified in the notice, the commissioner shall hold a hearing upon the matters asserted in the notice unless such person fails to appear at the hearing.