* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] III.  STATUTORY BASIS FOR ORDER TO CEASE
AND DESIST AND IMPOSITION OF CIVIL PENALTY

Section 36a-534b(c) of the Connecticut General Statutes, as amended by Public Act 17-38, provides, in pertinent part, that:
Each . . . mortgage broker . . . licensee . . . shall timely submit to the system accurate reports of condition that shall be in such form and shall contain such information as the system may require.  Failure by a licensee to submit a timely and accurate report of condition shall constitute a violation of this provision.
Section 36a-494(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes, as amended by Public Act 17-38, provides, in pertinent part, that:
Whenever it appears to the commissioner that (1) any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any of the provisions of sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, . . . 36a-534a and 36a-534b, . . . the commissioner may take action against such person . . . in accordance with sections 36a-50 and 36a-52.
Respondent’s failure to timely file the MCR–Standard–Financial Condition–2016, as more fully described in paragraphs 3 through 7, inclusive, of the Matters Asserted, violates Section 36a-534b(c) of the Connecticut General Statutes, as amended.