* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] (c) For the purpose of any investigation, [or] examination . . . under this title the commissioner may . . . require the production of any records which the commissioner deems relevant or material. . . .
(f) As used in this section, “records” includes, but is not limited to, books, papers, correspondence, memoranda, agreements, diaries, logs, notes, ledgers, journals, visual, audio, magnetic or electronic recordings, computer printouts and software, and any other documents.
Section 36a-498f(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
In addition to any authority provided under this title, the Banking Commissioner shall have the authority to conduct investigations and examinations as follows:
(1) For purposes of . . . general or specific inquiry or investigation to determine compliance with sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b, the commissioner may access, receive and use any books, accounts, records, files, documents, information or evidence including, but not limited to: . . . (C) any other documents, information or evidence the commissioner deems relevant to the inquiry or investigation regardless of the location, possession, control or custody of such documents, information or evidence. . . .
Section 36a-719i of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
(a) In addition to any authority provided under this title, the Banking Commissioner shall have the authority to conduct investigations and examinations as follows:
(2) For the purposes of investigating violations or complaints arising under sections 36a-715 to 36a-719l, inclusive, or for the purposes of examination, the commissioner may review, investigate or examine any mortgage servicer licensee or person subject to said sections as often as necessary in order to carry out the purposes of said sections. The commissioner may direct, subpoena or order the attendance of and examine under oath all persons whose testimony may be required about the residential mortgage loans or the business or subject matter of any such examination or investigation, and may direct, subpoena or order such person to produce books, accounts, records, files and any other documents the commissioner deems relevant to the inquiry.
(b) Each mortgage servicer licensee or person subject to sections 36a-715 to 36a-719l, inclusive, shall make or compile reports or prepare other information as directed by the commissioner in order to carry out the purposes of this section including accounting compilations, information lists and data