* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] 16. | The misapplication of residential mortgage loan and escrow payments by Ocwen caused harm to Connecticut borrowers through unearned late fees being charged and inaccurate adverse credit reporting. |
17. | From at least January 2013 to January 2014, Ocwen failed to provide a short year statement in connection with at least one Connecticut borrower’s escrow account upon payoff of the residential mortgage loan. |
18. | Effective December 30, 2011 to January 9, 2014, 12 CFR § 1024.17(i)(4)(iii) (RESPA) provided, in pertinent part, that “[i]f a borrower pays off a mortgage loan during the escrow account computation year, the servicer shall submit a short year statement to the borrower within 60 days after receiving the pay-off funds.” |
19. | From at least February 2014 to December 2014, Ocwen failed to pay hazard insurance or property taxes when due on behalf of Connecticut borrowers although such borrowers’ escrow payments were timely made to Ocwen. |
20. | Effective January 10, 2014, 12 CFR § 1024.17(k)(1) (RESPA) provided, in pertinent part, that “[i]f the terms of any federally related mortgage loan require the borrower to make payments to an escrow account, the servicer must pay the disbursements in a timely manner, that is, on or before the deadline to avoid a penalty, as long as the borrower’s payment is not more than 30 days overdue.” |