* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] For purposes of this subsection, “mortgage servicer licensee” means a person who is licensed pursuant to section 36a-719 or exempt from licensure pursuant to subdivision (4) or (5) of subsection (b) of section 36a-718.
Section 36a-718 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
(a) On and after January 1, 2015, no person shall act as a mortgage servicer, directly or indirectly, without first obtaining a license under section 36a-719 from the commissioner for its main office and each branch office where such business is conducted, unless such person is exempt from licensure pursuant to subsection (b) of this section.
(b) The following persons are exempt from mortgage servicer licensing requirements: . . . (4) any person licensed as a mortgage lender in this state while acting as a mortgage servicer from a location licensed as a main office or branch office under sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b, provided (A) such person meets the supplemental mortgage servicer surety bond, fidelity bond and errors and omissions coverage requirements under section 36a-719c, and (B) during any period that the license of the mortgage lender in this state has been suspended, such exemption shall not be effective. . . .
Section 36a-719d(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
Every mortgage servicer licensee and person exempt from licensure pursuant to subdivision (4) . . . of subsection (b) of section 36a-718 shall retain the records of each residential mortgage loan serviced for not less than two years following the final payment on such residential mortgage loan, or the assignment of such residential mortgage loan, whichever occurs first, or such longer period as may be required by any other provision of law. Every mortgage servicer licensee and person exempt from licensure pursuant to subdivision (4) . . . of subsection (b) of section 36a-718 shall keep and use in its business books, accounts and records that will enable the commissioner to determine whether such mortgage servicer is complying with the provisions of sections 36a-715 to 36a-719l, inclusive, and with any