* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] Section 36a-719e of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
Upon assignment of servicing rights on a residential mortgage loan, the mortgage servicer shall disclose to the mortgagor: . . . (2) a schedule of the ranges and categories of its costs and fees for its servicing-related activities, which shall comply with state and federal law and, if such disclosure is made by a mortgage servicer licensee, shall not exceed those reported to the Banking Commissioner in accordance with subsection (f) of section 36a-719.
Section 36a-719h of the 2016 Supplement to the General Statutes, in effect prior to October 1, 2016, provided, in pertinent part, that:
No mortgage servicer shall: . . .
(2) Engage in any unfair or deceptive practice toward any person or misrepresent or omit any material information in connection with the servicing of the residential mortgage loan . . . ;
(4) Knowingly misapply or recklessly apply residential mortgage loan payments to the outstanding balance of a residential mortgage loan;
(5) Knowingly misapply or recklessly apply payments to escrow accounts; [or]
(17) Conduct any business covered by sections 36a-715 to 36a-719l, inclusive, without holding a valid license as required under said sections, or assist or aid and abet any person in the conduct of business without a valid license as required under this title . . . .
Section 36a-719j(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that: