* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] Pursuant to the authority granted by Sections 36a-17, 36a-498f and 36a-719i of the Connecticut General Statutes, the Commissioner, through the Consumer Credit Division (“Division”) of the Department of Banking, has investigated and examined the activities of Respondents to determine if they have violated, are violating or are about to violate the provisions of the Connecticut General Statutes within the jurisdiction of the Commissioner.
Section 36a-17 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
(a) The commissioner, in the commissioner’s discretion, may . . . (1) make such public or private investigations or examinations within or outside this state, concerning any person subject to the jurisdiction of the commissioner, as the commissioner deems necessary to carry out the duties of the commissioner . . . .
(c) For the purpose of any investigation, [or] examination . . . under this title the commissioner may . . . require the production of any records which the commissioner deems relevant or material. . . .
(f) As used in this section, “records” includes, but is not limited to, books, papers, correspondence, memoranda, agreements, diaries, logs, notes, ledgers, journals, visual, audio, magnetic or electronic recordings, computer printouts and software, and any other documents.