* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] The Multi-State Examination covered the period from January 1, 2013 to February 28, 2015. |
9. |
As a result of the Multi-State Examination, the Examining States issued a report identifying several alleged violations of state and federal law related to, but not limited to, ongoing unlicensed activity in certain states and the mismanagement of borrower escrow accounts, resulting in the failure to timely pay escrow items, correctly maintain escrow account minimum balances and correctly estimate escrow disbursement amounts. |
10. |
Pursuant to Section 36a-498f(d)(4) of the Connecticut General Statutes, the Commissioner may “[a]ccept and rely on examination or investigation reports made by other government officials, within or without this state”. |
11. |
Among other findings, the report from the Multi-State Examination found that Ocwen relied on OBS for services related to debt collection, loan modifications and routine servicing and that one of OBS’s locations in the Philippines was intended to be a branch location of Ocwen.