* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] 26. | From at least December 2015 to March 2016, Ocwen provided incorrect or incomplete information on at least one occasion to a Connecticut borrower concerning the borrower’s pending foreclosure action, in part due to multiple representatives of Ocwen handling the borrower’s calls. |
III. STATUTORY BASIS FOR ORDER TO CEASE AND DESIST
AND IMPOSITION OF CIVIL PENALTY
Section 36a-498e of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
No person or individual who is required to be licensed and who is subject to sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b may: . . .
(7) Fail to make disclosures as required by sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b and any other applicable state or federal law including regulations thereunder . . . .
Section 36a-715(6) of the Connecticut General Statutes defines “residential mortgage loan” to mean: