* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] Section 36a-715(6) of the Connecticut General Statutes defines “residential mortgage loan” to mean:
[A]ny loan primarily for personal, family or household use that is secured by a mortgage, deed of trust or other equivalent consensual security interest on a dwelling, as defined in Section 103 of the Consumer Credit Protection Act, 15 USC 1602, located in this state, or real property located in this state upon which is constructed or intended to be constructed a dwelling.
Section 36a-716(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes in effect prior to July 1, 2016, provided, in pertinent part, that:
Any mortgage servicer who receives funds from a mortgagor to be held in escrow for payment of taxes and insurance premiums shall pay the taxes and insurance premiums of the mortgagor to the appropriate taxing authority and insurance company in the amount required and at the time such taxes and insurance premiums are due provided (1) the mortgage servicer has been provided with the tax or insurance bills at least fifteen days prior to the date such taxes and insurance premiums are due, and (2) the mortgagor has paid to the mortgage servicer the amounts required to be paid into the escrow account, as determined by the mortgage servicer, for all amounts scheduled to be paid to the mortgage servicer prior to the date such taxes and insurance premiums are due.
Section 36a-716 of the Connecticut General Statutes, as amended by Public Act 16-65, effective on July 1, 2016, provides, in pertinent part, that:
(a) Any mortgage servicer who receives funds from a mortgagor to be held in escrow for payment of taxes and insurance premiums shall:
(1) Keep records that (A) reflect the mortgage servicer’s handling of each mortgagor’s escrow account, which may involve electronic storage, microfiche storage or any method of computerized storage of information, provided the information is readily retrievable, and (B) shall include, but need not be limited to, the payment of amounts into and from the escrow account and the submission of initial and annual escrow account statements to the mortgagor in accordance with subsections (g) and (i) of 12 CFR 1024.17. Such records shall be maintained for each such account for a period of at least five years after the mortgage servicer last serviced the escrow account.
(2) Pay the taxes and insurance premiums of the mortgagor to the appropriate taxing authority and insurance company in the amount required and at the time such taxes and insurance premiums are due, provided (A) the mortgage servicer has been provided with the tax or insurance bills at least fifteen days prior to the date such taxes and insurance premiums are due, and (B) the mortgagor has paid to the mortgage servicer the amounts required to be paid into the escrow account, as determined by the mortgage servicer, for all amounts scheduled to be paid to the mortgage servicer prior to the date such taxes and insurance premiums are due. . . .
(d) Whenever a mortgage servicer licensee receives funds from a mortgagor to be held in escrow for the payment of taxes and insurance, the mortgage servicer licensee shall deposit or invest such funds in one or more segregated deposit or trust accounts maintained at a federally insured bank, Connecticut credit union, federal credit union or out-of-state bank, which account or accounts shall be reconciled monthly.