* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] Section 36a-719j(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
Whenever it appears to the commissioner that any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate . . . any of the provisions of this title or of any regulations adopted pursuant thereto. . . the commissioner may take action against such person or licensee in accordance with sections 36a-50 and 36a-52.
Section 36a-801(a) of the 2016 Supplement to the General Statutes, in effect prior to October 1, 2016, provided, in pertinent part, that:
No person shall act within this state as a consumer collection agency unless such person has first obtained a consumer collection agency license for such person’s main office and each branch office where such person’s business is conducted. A consumer collection agency is acting within this state if it (1) has its place of business located within this state; (2) has its place of business located outside this state and (A) collects from consumer debtors or property tax debtors who reside within this state for creditors who are located within this state, or (B) collects from consumer debtors or property tax debtors who reside within this state for such consumer collection agency’s own account; (3) has its place of business located outside this state and regularly collects from consumer debtors or property tax debtors who reside within this state for creditors who are located outside this state; or (4) has its place of business located outside this state and is engaged in the business of collecting child support for creditors located within this state from consumer debtors who are located outside this state.
Section 36a-804(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
Whenever it appears to the commissioner that any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any of the provisions of sections 36a-800 to 36a-812, inclusive, or any regulation adopted pursuant thereto, . . . the commissioner may take action against such person or licensee in accordance with sections 36a-50 and 36a-52.
1. |