* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] Section 36a-719d(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
Every mortgage servicer licensee and person exempt from licensure pursuant to subdivision (4) . . . of subsection (b) of section 36a-718 shall retain the records of each residential mortgage loan serviced for not less than two years following the final payment on such residential mortgage loan, or the assignment of such residential mortgage loan, whichever occurs first, or such longer period as may be required by any other provision of law. Every mortgage servicer licensee and person exempt from licensure pursuant to subdivision (4) . . . of subsection (b) of section 36a-718 shall keep and use in its business books, accounts and records that will enable the commissioner to determine whether such mortgage servicer is complying with the provisions of sections 36a-715 to 36a-719l, inclusive, and with any regulations adopted pursuant thereto.