* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] (1)  For purposes of . . . general or specific inquiry or investigation to determine compliance with sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b, the commissioner may access, receive and use any books, accounts, records, files, documents, information or evidence including, but not limited to:  . . . (C) any other documents, information or evidence the commissioner deems relevant to the inquiry or investigation regardless of the location, possession, control or custody of such documents, information or evidence.

Section 36a-492 of Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

(a) (1)  Each licensed . . . mortgage correspondent lender . . . shall file with the commissioner a single surety bond, written by a surety authorized to write such bonds in this state, covering its main office and file an addendum to such bond to cover any branch office, in a penal sum determined in accordance with subsection (d) of this section, provided the penal sum of the bond for licensed . . . mortgage correspondent lenders shall be not less than one hundred thousand dollars . . . .  The bond shall cover all mortgage loan originators sponsored by such licensee.

(2)  Each mortgage loan originator licensee shall be covered by a surety bond with a penal sum in an amount that reflects the dollar amount of loans originated by such mortgage loan originator in accordance with subsection (d) of this section, provided such coverage shall be provided through a single surety bond filed with the commissioner by the person who sponsors such mortgage loan originator.

(b)  . . .  The bond shall run concurrently with the period of the license for the main office . . . .

(c)  The surety company shall have the right to cancel the bond at any time by a written notice to the principal stating the date cancellation shall take effect.  Such notice shall be sent by certified mail to the principal at least thirty days prior to the date of cancellation.