* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] (b)  Whenever it appears to the commissioner that (1) any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any of the provisions of sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b, . . . the commissioner may take action against such person . . . in accordance with sections 36a-50 and 36a-52.

Section 36a-489(a)(1) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

The commissioner shall not issue an initial license for a . . . mortgage correspondent lender . . . unless the commissioner, at a minimum, finds that:  . . . (D) the applicant has met the surety bond requirement under section 36a-492 . . . .