* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] Such temporary order shall become effective on receipt and, unless set aside or modified by a court, shall remain in effect until the effective date of a permanent order or dismissal of the matters asserted in the notice.

Section 4-182(c) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

No revocation, suspension, annulment or withdrawal of any license is lawful unless, prior to the institution of agency proceedings, the agency gave notice by mail to the licensee of facts or conduct which warrant the intended action and the specific provisions of the general statutes . . . that authorize such intended action, and the licensee was given an opportunity to show compliance with all lawful requirements for the retention of the license.


II.  MATTERS ASSERTED

1.
Respondent is a New York limited liability company with an office at 300 Garden City Plaza, Suite 170, Garden City, New York (“Main Office”).  Respondent also has an office at 155 Route 109, West Babylon, New York, Branch ID # 1463894 (“Branch Office”).
2.