* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] 5.
As of August 17, 2017, Respondent failed to file with the Commissioner a letter of reinstatement of the bond or a new bond and did not request surrender of its licenses.
6.
The Commissioner automatically suspended Respondent’s mortgage correspondent lender licenses in Connecticut effective August 17, 2017.


III.  STATUTORY BASIS FOR REVOCATION OF MORTGAGE 
CORRESPONDENT LENDER LICENSES AND ORDER TO CEASE AND DESIST

Section 36a-494 of the Connecticut General Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, that:

(a)(1)  The commissioner may . . . revoke . . . any . . . mortgage correspondent lender . . . license or take any other action, in accordance with the provisions of section 36a-51, for any reason which would be sufficient grounds for the commissioner to deny an application for such license under sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b, or if the commissioner finds that the licensee . . . has done any of the following:  . . . (C) violated any of the provisions of this title . . . .

(b)  Whenever it appears to the commissioner that (1) any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any of the provisions of sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b, . . . the commissioner may take action against such person . . . in accordance with sections 36a-50 and 36a-52.

Section 36a-489(a)(1) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

The commissioner shall not issue an initial license for a . . . mortgage correspondent lender . . . unless the commissioner, at a minimum, finds that:  . . . (D) the applicant has met the surety bond requirement under section 36a-492 . . . . 

Respondent’s failure to maintain a surety bond that runs concurrently with the period of its mortgage correspondent lender licenses, as more fully described in paragraphs 1 through 6, inclusive, of the Matters Asserted, constitutes sufficient grounds for the Commissioner to deny applications for such licenses under Section 36a-489(a)(1)(D) of the Connecticut General Statutes and constitutes a violation of Section 36a-492 of the Connecticut General Statutes, both of which constitute grounds for the Commissioner to revoke Respondent’s licenses to engage in the business of