* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, Respondent failed to request a hearing within the prescribed time period;
WHEREAS, the Commissioner alleged in the Notice, with respect to the activity described therein, that Respondent’s failure to file the mortgage call report that was due on May 15, 2017 Expanded – MCR – 2017 (Q1) violated Section 36a-534b(c)(3) of the Connecticut General Statutes, which forms the basis to issue an order to cease and desist pursuant to Sections 36a-494(b) and 36a-52(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes, and to impose a civil penalty pursuant to Sections 36a-494(b) and 36a-50(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes;
WHEREAS, Section 36a-52(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f the person does not request a hearing within the time specified in the notice . . . the commissioner shall issue an order to cease and desist against the person. No such order shall be issued except in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54”;