* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] 9. | All Agreements were electronically signed via the Internet by Connecticut residents while physically present in this state. At no time did Connecticut residents leave the physical boundaries of this state or enter the physical boundaries of the Reservation to receive a Consumer Loan. |
10. | At no time relevant hereto was Respondent licensed as a small loan lender in Connecticut, nor is Respondent exempt from such licensure requirements. |
III. STATUTORY BASIS FOR ORDER TO CEASE AND DESIST,
ORDER TO MAKE RESTITUTION AND IMPOSITION OF CIVIL PENALTY
Section 36a-53a of the Connecticut General Statutes provides that:
No person shall make or cause to be made orally or in any document filed with the commissioner or in any proceeding, investigation or examination under this title, any statement which is, at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it is made, false or misleading in any material respect.
Section 36a-555 of the Connecticut General Statutes in effect prior to July 1, 2016, provided, in pertinent part, that: