* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] On and after July 1, 2016, Section 36a-555(11) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
“Small loan” means any loan of money or extension of credit, or the purchase of, or an advance of money on, a borrower’s future income where the following conditions are present: (A) The amount or value is fifteen thousand dollars or less; and (B) the APR is greater than twelve per cent.
On and after July 1, 2016, Section 36a-556 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
(a) Without having first obtained a small loan license from the commissioner pursuant to section 36a-565, no person shall, by any method, including, but not limited to, mail, telephone, Internet or other electronic means, unless exempt pursuant to section 36a-557:
(1) Make a small loan to a Connecticut borrower;
(2) Offer, solicit, broker, directly or indirectly arrange, place or find a small loan for a prospective Connecticut borrower; . . . and
(6) Advertise or cause to be advertised in this state a small loan or any of the services described in subdivisions (1) to (5), inclusive, of this subsection.
On and after July 1, 2016, Section 36a-570(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
Whenever it appears to the commissioner that (1) any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any of the provisions of sections 36a-555 to 36a-573, inclusive, or any regulation adopted pursuant thereto . . . the commissioner may take action against such person . . . in accordance with sections 36a-50 and 36a-52.
1. |