* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] Section 36a-801(b) of the 2018 Supplement to the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

Any person desiring to act within this state as a consumer collection agency shall make a written application to the commissioner for such license in such form as the commissioner prescribes. . . .  The commissioner shall cause to be made such inquiry and examination as to the qualifications of each such applicant or any partner, member, officer, director or principal employee of the applicant as the commissioner deems necessary. . . .  Each applicant shall furnish satisfactory evidence to the commissioner that the applicant is a person of good moral character and is financially responsible.

Section 36a-52(a) of the 2018 Supplement to the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that: