* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] Section 36a-804(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
Whenever it appears to the commissioner that any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any of the provisions of sections 36a-800 to 36a-812, inclusive, . . . the commissioner may take action against such person . . . in accordance with sections 36a-50 and 36a-52.