* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] “Consumer collection agency” means any person (A) engaged as a third party in the business of collecting or receiving payment for others on any account, bill or other indebtedness from a consumer debtor, (B) engaged directly or indirectly in the business of collecting on any account, bill or other indebtedness from a consumer debtor for such person’s own account if the indebtedness was acquired from another person and if the indebtedness was either delinquent or in default at the time it was acquired . . . .
Section 36a-801(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes in effect prior to October 1, 2017, provided, in part, that:
No person shall act within this state as a consumer collection agency unless such person has first obtained a consumer collection agency license for such person’s main office and each branch office where such person’s business is conducted.  A consumer collection agency is acting within this state if it (1) has its place of business located within this state; (2) has its place of business located outside this state and (A) collects from consumer debtors, [or] property tax debtors . . . who reside within this state for creditors who are located within this state, or (B) collects from consumer debtors, [or] property tax debtors . . . who reside within this state for such consumer collection agency’s own account; (3) has its place of business located outside this state and regularly collects from consumer debtors, [or] property tax debtors . . . who reside within this state for creditors who are located outside this state . . . .
Section 36a-804(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
Whenever it appears to the commissioner that any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any of the provisions of sections 36a-800 to 36a-812, inclusive, . . . the commissioner may take action against such person . . . in accordance with sections 36a-50 and 36a-52.