* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] III.  STATUTORY BASIS FOR ORDER TO PROVIDE DISGORGEMENT,
ORDER TO CEASE AND DESIST AND IMPOSITION CIVIL PENALTY

Section 36a-53a of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
No person shall make or cause to be made orally or in any document filed with the commissioner or in any proceeding, investigation or examination under this title, any statement which is, at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it is made, false or misleading in any material respect.
Effective June 19, 2015, Section 36a-573 of the Connecticut General Statutes provided in pertinent part, that:
(a)  No person, except as authorized by the provisions of sections 36a-555 to 36a-573, inclusive, shall, directly or indirectly, charge, contract for or receive any interest, charge or consideration greater than twelve per cent per annum upon the loan, use or forbearance of money or credit of the amount or value of . . . (2) fifteen thousand dollars or less for any such transaction entered into on and after October 1, 1997. . . .  No loan for which a greater rate of interest or charge than is allowed by the provisions of sections 36a-555 to 36a-573, inclusive, has been contracted for or received, wherever made, shall be enforced in this state . . . .
(c)  For transactions subject to the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, if any interest, consideration or charges in excess of those permitted are charged, contracted for or received, the contract of loan, use or forbearance of money or credit shall be void and no person shall have the right to collect or receive any principal, interest, charge or other consideration. . . .
(e)  Whenever it appears to the commissioner that any person has violated the provisions of this section . . . the commissioner may investigate, take administrative action or assess civil penalties . . . in accordance with the provisions of sections 36a-50 and 36a-52.
On and after July 1, 2016, Section 36a-556(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that: