* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] (e)  Whenever it appears to the commissioner that any person has violated the provisions of this section . . . the commissioner may investigate, take administrative action or assess civil penalties . . . in accordance with the provisions of sections 36a-50 and 36a-52.
On and after July 1, 2016, Section 36a-556(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
Without having first obtained a small loan license from the commissioner pursuant to section 36a-565, no person shall, by any method, including, but not limited to, mail, telephone, Internet or other electronic means, unless exempt pursuant to section 36a-557: . . .
(4)  Receive payments of principal and interest in connection with a small loan made to a Connecticut borrower[.]
On and after July 1, 2016, Section 36a-570(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
Whenever it appears to the commissioner that (1) any person has violated, is violating or about to violate any of the provisions of sections 36a-555 to 36a-573, inclusive . . . the commissioner may take action against such person . . . in accordance with sections 36a-50 and 36a-52.
Section 36a-800(2) of the Connecticut General Statutes in effect prior to October 1, 2017, provided, in pertinent part, that: