* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] 10. Subsequently, the Division conducted an investigation which indicated that from October 2015 to July 2017, Respondent collected and received payments on at least one Connecticut debtor account that was not included in the Second Spreadsheet.
11.
At no time relevant hereto, has Respondent been licensed as a small loan company in Connecticut.

III.  STATUTORY BASIS FOR ORDER TO PROVIDE DISGORGEMENT,
ORDER TO CEASE AND DESIST AND IMPOSITION CIVIL PENALTY

Section 36a-53a of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
No person shall make or cause to be made orally or in any document filed with the commissioner or in any proceeding, investigation or examination under this title, any statement which is, at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it is made, false or misleading in any material respect.
Effective June 19, 2015, Section 36a-573 of the Connecticut General Statutes provided in pertinent part, that: