* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] Such fee shall only be collectable upon the successful completion of all services stated in the debt negotiation service contract”. |
20. | At no time relevant hereto has Respondent been licensed to engage or offer to engage in debt negotiation in this state, nor did Respondent qualify for an exemption from such licensure. |
III. STATUTORY BASIS FOR ORDER TO MAKE RESTITUTION,
ORDER TO CEASE AND DESIST AND IMPOSITION OF CIVIL PENALTY
Section 36a-671 of the Connecticut General Statutes, in effect prior to October 1, 2017, provided, in pertinent part, that:
(a) As used in this section and sections 36a-671a to 36a-671e, inclusive, (1) “debt negotiation” means, for or with the expectation of a fee, commission or other valuable consideration, assisting a debtor in negotiating or attempting to negotiate on behalf of a debtor the terms of a debtor’s obligations with one or more mortgagees or creditors of the