* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] If such person does not request a hearing within the time specified in the notice or fails to appear at the hearing, the commissioner may, as the facts require, order that a civil penalty not exceeding one hundred thousand dollars per violation be imposed upon such person.
(3) Each action undertaken by the commissioner under this subsection shall be in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54. . . .
Section 36a-50(c) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
Whenever the commissioner finds as the result of an investigation that any person has violated any provision of the general statutes within the jurisdiction of the commissioner, . . . the commissioner may, in addition to any other remedy authorized by law, order such person to (1) make restitution of any sums shown to have been obtained in violation of any such provision . . . plus interest at the legal rate set forth in section 37-1 . . . . After the commissioner issues such an order, the person named in the order may, not later than fourteen days after the receipt of such order, file a written request for a hearing. The order shall be deemed received by the person on the earlier of the date of actual receipt or seven days after mailing or sending. Any such hearing shall be held in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.
II. MATTERS ASSERTED
1. |
Respondent is a domestic limited liability company with places of business at 2616 Main Street, Bridgeport, Connecticut, and 25 Van Zant Street, Norwalk, Connecticut. At all relevant times, Respondent’s President and Chief Executive Officer was Todd A. Fagan, Sr.