* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, on March 16, 2012, the Notice sent by Certified Mail No. 70112000000247358239 was returned to the Department marked “Return to Sender – Attempted – Not Known – Unable to Forward”, and on April 19, 2012, the Notice sent by Certified Mail No. 70112000000247358246 was returned to the Department marked “Returned to Sender – Unclaimed”;
WHEREAS, Section 36a-52(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he notice shall be deemed received by the person on the earlier of the date of actual receipt or seven days after mailing or sending”;
WHEREAS, Section 36a-50(a)(1) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he notice shall be deemed received by the person on the earlier of the date of actual receipt or seven days after mailing or sending”;
WHEREAS, no request for a hearing has been received by the Commissioner;