* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] 3.
On November 1, 2011, the Mortgagee Review Board of the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development suspended the ability of Respondent to originate and underwrite new mortgages insured by the Federal Housing Administration.
4.
On November 1, 2011, the Government National Mortgage Association suspended Respondent’s ability to issue securities in its Mortgage-Backed Securities program.
5.
On November 7, 2011, the Department received notice that Respondent’s warehouse lines of credit had been frozen.

III.  STATUTORY BASIS FOR ORDER TO CEASE AND DESIST

Section 36a-494(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

Whenever it appears to the commissioner that . . . any licensee has failed to perform any agreement with a borrower, . . . the commissioner may take action against such person or licensee in accordance with . . . [section] . . . 36a-52.

Respondent’s lack of access to funds, as more fully described in paragraphs 3 through 5, inclusive, of the Matters Asserted, renders it incapable of performing agreements with borrowers as provided in Section 36a-494(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes.  Such inability forms a basis to issue an order to cease and desist against Respondent pursuant to Sections 36a-494(b) and 36a-52(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes.


IV.  FINDING AND STATUTORY BASIS FOR
TEMPORARY ORDER TO CEASE AND DESIST

The Commissioner finds that public welfare requires immediate action to issue a temporary order requiring Respondent to take or refrain from taking such action as, in the opinion of the Commissioner, pursuant to Section 36a-52(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes, will effectuate the purposes of Section 36a-52(b) to mitigate potential harm to Connecticut residents due to Respondent’s acts or conduct that would lead to its failure to perform any agreement with borrowers.