* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] Pursuant to the authority granted by Sections 36a-17 and 36a-498f of the Connecticut General Statutes, the Commissioner, through the Consumer Credit Division (“Division”) of the Department of Banking, has investigated the activities of Respondent to determine if it has violated, is violating or is about to violate the provisions of the Connecticut General Statutes within the jurisdiction of the Commissioner.

Section 36a-17(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides:

The commissioner, in the commissioner’s discretion, may make such public or private investigations or examinations within or outside this state, concerning any person subject to the jurisdiction of the commissioner, as the commissioner deems necessary to carry out the duties of the commissioner.

Section 36a-498f(a)(1) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

(a)  In addition to any authority provided under this title, the Banking Commissioner shall have the authority to conduct investigations and examinations as follows:

(1)  For purposes of . . . general or specific inquiry or investigation to determine compliance with sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b, the commissioner may access, receive and use any books, accounts, records, files, documents, information or evidence including, but not limited to: . . . (C) any other documents, information or evidence the commissioner deems relevant to the inquiry or investigation regardless of the location, possession, control or custody of such documents, information or evidence.

Section 36a-498f(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides:

Each licensee, individual or person subject to sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b shall make or compile reports or prepare other information as directed by the commissioner in order to carry out the purposes of this section including accounting compilations, information lists and data concerning loan transactions in a format prescribed by the commissioner or such other information the commissioner deems necessary to carry out the purposes of this section.

Section 36a-498f(f) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides: