* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] Section 36a-494(a)(1) of the 2012 Supplement to the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
The commissioner may . . . revoke or refuse to renew any . . . mortgage broker license or take any other action, in accordance with the provisions of section 36a-51, for any reason which would be sufficient grounds for the commissioner to deny an application for such license under sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b, or if the commissioner finds that the licensee . . . has done any of the following: . . . (C) violated any of the provisions of this title . . . .
Section 36a-489(a)(2) of the 2012 Supplement to the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
(A) The minimum standards for license renewal for a . . . mortgage broker shall include the following: (i) The applicant continues to meet the minimum standards under subdivision (1) of this subsection . . . .
(B) The license of a . . . mortgage broker failing to satisfy the minimum standards for license renewal shall expire. . . .
Section 36a-489(a)(1) of the 2012 Supplement to the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
The commissioner shall not issue an initial license for a . . . mortgage broker unless the commissioner, at a minimum, finds that: (A) The applicant meets the requirements of subsection (a) of section 36a-488 . . . .
Section 36a-488 of the 2012 Supplement to the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
(a)(1) The commissioner shall not issue a . . . mortgage broker license to any person unless such person meets the following tangible net worth . . . requirements, as applicable: (A) . . . the minimum tangible net worth requirement for . . . a mortgage broker shall be . . . (ii) on and after March 2, 2009, fifty thousand dollars . . . .