* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] 19. | On May 9, 2012, Respondent amended the designated mailing address for the licensed office to reflect the post office box address referenced in paragraph 14 above. |
20. |
On June 20, 2012, Respondent amended its licensed office address and its designated mailing address to 9 Mott Avenue, Suite 306, Norwalk, Connecticut. |
21. |
To date, Respondent has failed to file the information required by either the Compliance Letter or the Second Compliance Letter.
|
III. STATUTORY BASIS FOR REVOCATION AND REFUSAL
TO RENEW MORTGAGE BROKER LICENSE
Section 36a-494(a)(1) of the 2012 Supplement to the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
The commissioner may . . . revoke or refuse to renew any . . . mortgage broker license or take any other action, in accordance with the provisions of section 36a-51, for any reason which would be sufficient grounds for the commissioner to deny an application for such license under sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b, or if the commissioner finds that the licensee . . . has done any of the following: . . . (C) violated any of the provisions of this title . . . .
Section 36a-489(a)(2) of the 2012 Supplement to the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
(A) The minimum standards for license renewal for a . . . mortgage broker shall include the following: (i) The applicant continues to meet the minimum standards under subdivision (1) of this subsection . . . .
(B) The license of a . . . mortgage broker failing to satisfy the minimum standards for license renewal shall expire. . . .
Section 36a-489(a)(1) of the 2012 Supplement to the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
The commissioner shall not issue an initial license for a . . . mortgage broker unless the commissioner, at a minimum, finds that: (A) The applicant meets the requirements of subsection (a) of section 36a-488 . . . .
Section 36a-488 of the 2012 Supplement to the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that: