* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] (B) The license of a . . . mortgage broker failing to satisfy the minimum standards for license renewal shall expire. . . .
Section 36a-489(a)(1) of the 2012 Supplement to the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
The commissioner shall not issue an initial license for a . . . mortgage broker unless the commissioner, at a minimum, finds that: (A) The applicant meets the requirements of subsection (a) of section 36a-488 . . . .
Section 36a-488 of the 2012 Supplement to the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
(a)(1) The commissioner shall not issue a . . . mortgage broker license to any person unless such person meets the following tangible net worth . . . requirements, as applicable: (A) . . . the minimum tangible net worth requirement for . . . a mortgage broker shall be . . . (ii) on and after March 2, 2009, fifty thousand dollars . . . .
(2) Each licensee shall maintain the net worth required by this subsection.
(b) . . . On and after July 1, 2008, an application for a license as a . . . mortgage broker office or renewal of such license shall be filed, in a form prescribed by the commissioner, with the system. . . . The following supplementary information shall be filed directly with the commissioner: . . . (3) such other information pertaining to the applicant, . . . as the commissioner may require. . . .
Section 36a-534b(c)(3) of the 2012 Supplement to the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that: