* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] Such temporary order shall become effective on receipt and, unless set aside or modified by a court, shall remain in effect until the effective date of a permanent order or dismissal of the matters asserted in the notice.
Section 36a-492 of the 2010 Supplement to the General Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, that:
(a)(1) No . . . mortgage broker license, and no renewal thereof, shall be granted unless the applicant has filed a bond with the commissioner written by a surety authorized to write such bonds in this state, in the sum of forty thousand dollars, the form of which shall be approved by the Attorney General. Effective July 31, 2010, the penal sum of the bond shall be maintained in an amount that reflects the dollar amount of the loans originated by the . . . mortgage broker, as determined by the commissioner.
(b) . . . The bond shall run concurrently with the period of the license granted to the applicant, and the aggregate liability under the bond shall not exceed the penal sum of the bond. . . .
(c) The surety company shall have the right to cancel the bond at any time by a written notice to the licensee stating the date cancellation shall take effect. Such notice shall be sent by certified mail to the licensee at least thirty days prior to the date of cancellation. A surety bond shall not be cancelled unless the surety company notifies the commissioner in writing not less than thirty days prior to the effective date of cancellation. After receipt of such notification from the surety company, the commissioner shall give written notice to the licensee of the date such bond cancellation shall take effect.