* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] |
5. |
To date, Respondent has failed to file with the Commissioner a letter of reinstatement of the bond or a new bond and has not surrendered its license. |
6. |
The Commissioner automatically suspended Respondent’s mortgage broker license in Connecticut for the Milford Office effective on July 31, 2010.
|
III. STATUTORY BASIS FOR REVOCATION OF MORTGAGE
BROKER LICENSE AND ORDER TO CEASE AND DESIST
Section 36a-494 of the 2010 Supplement to the General Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, that:
(a)(1) The commissioner may . . . revoke . . . any . . . mortgage broker license or take any other action, in accordance with the provisions of section 36a-51, for any reason which would be sufficient grounds for the commissioner to deny an application for such license under sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b, or if the commissioner finds that the licensee, any control person of the licensee, the qualified individual or branch manager with supervisory authority, trustee, employee or agent of such licensee has done any of the following: . . . (C) violated any of the provisions of this title . . . .
(b) Whenever it appears to the commissioner that any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any of the provisions of sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b, . . . the commissioner may take action against such person or licensee in accordance with sections 36a-50 and 36a-52.
Section 36a-489(a)(1) of the 2010 Supplement to the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that: