* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] with respect to the activity described therein, that Respondent’s charging a Connecticut resident an interest rate of greater than 12% on a loan in the amount of less than $15,000 constitutes a violation of Section 36a-573(a) of the 2012 Supplement to the General Statutes and forms the basis to issue an order to cease and desist pursuant to Section 36a-573(c) of the 2012 Supplement to the General Statutes and Section 36a-52(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes, and impose a civil penalty upon Respondent pursuant to Section 36a-573(c) of the 2012 Supplement to the General Statutes and Section 36a-50(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes;
WHEREAS, Section 36a-52(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f the person does not request a hearing within the time specified in the notice or fails to appear at the hearing, the commissioner shall issue an order to cease and desist against the person. No such order shall be issued except in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54”;